KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

quedar bien con Dios y con el diablo

English translation: to please God and the Devil at the same time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedar bien con Dios y con el diablo
English translation:to please God and the Devil at the same time
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:47 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: quedar bien con Dios y con el diablo
Juan es muy diplomático e intenta quedar bien con dios y con el diablo
Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
to please God and the Devil at the same time
Explanation:
Más allá de buscar un equivalente, creo que es importante usar una frase que refleje esto de "quedar bien", y "to please" calza a la perfección.

-------------------------

BBC NEWS | Nick Robinson's Newslog
You are perfectly right Nick, and when you have an opposition which is trying to reinvent itself by trying to please God and the Devil at the same time ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/nickrobinson/2007/09/opposition_p...

No, you can't please God and the Devil at the same time. If there's no evil in SUVs, then who's evil, the driver? Well, there has to be a ...
http://cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-465634.html

Sorry, Weiner, you can't please God and the Devil at the same time. July 23, 2008 at 5:16 pm Link # 4 · Post Thumbnail ...
http://www.streetsblog.org/2008/07/23/weiner-invokes-jacobs-...

Bear in mind that u cannot please God and the devil at the same time. You cannot be in the camp of satan and that of God at the same time. ...
http://www.naijaryders.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15474&pag...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-30 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se prefiere no usar alusiones religiosas, "to please both sides":

22 Feb 2007 ... was "trying to please both sides" on the abortion issue. But despite including in his post Romney's document questioning McCain's ...
http://mediamatters.org/items/200702220008
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3means/intends/tries to please everyone
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1to be on good terms with God and the Devil
Romado
4 +1to please God and the Devil at the same time
Daniel Coria
1"trying to serve two masters"
Tina Baldwin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
means/intends/tries to please everyone


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Lydia, por supuesto tu opción es correcta, pero buscaba algo que dejara la referencia del Dios y el diablo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
9 mins

agree  Francesca Samuel
20 mins

agree  David Singhiser
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"trying to serve two masters"


Explanation:


based on what's explained on the above link - I would say "Juan [....] is trying to serve two masters".

Hope it helps you some


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=24794
Tina Baldwin
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be on good terms with God and the Devil


Explanation:
otra opción

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to please God and the Devil at the same time


Explanation:
Más allá de buscar un equivalente, creo que es importante usar una frase que refleje esto de "quedar bien", y "to please" calza a la perfección.

-------------------------

BBC NEWS | Nick Robinson's Newslog
You are perfectly right Nick, and when you have an opposition which is trying to reinvent itself by trying to please God and the Devil at the same time ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/nickrobinson/2007/09/opposition_p...

No, you can't please God and the Devil at the same time. If there's no evil in SUVs, then who's evil, the driver? Well, there has to be a ...
http://cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-465634.html

Sorry, Weiner, you can't please God and the Devil at the same time. July 23, 2008 at 5:16 pm Link # 4 · Post Thumbnail ...
http://www.streetsblog.org/2008/07/23/weiner-invokes-jacobs-...

Bear in mind that u cannot please God and the devil at the same time. You cannot be in the camp of satan and that of God at the same time. ...
http://www.naijaryders.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15474&pag...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-30 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se prefiere no usar alusiones religiosas, "to please both sides":

22 Feb 2007 ... was "trying to please both sides" on the abortion issue. But despite including in his post Romney's document questioning McCain's ...
http://mediamatters.org/items/200702220008

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias!