KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

en sumar puntos

English translation: gaining points for ourselves/looking out for ourselves/looking after our own interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en sumar puntos
English translation:gaining points for ourselves/looking out for ourselves/looking after our own interests
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

06:40 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: en sumar puntos
This is the sentence, taken from the minutes of a meeting with the Personnel Department

La necesidad de tener más comunicación entre nosotros, de trabajar más en ayudarnos que **en sumar puntos**, la colaboración entre departamentos.
David Brown
Spain
gaining points for ourselves/looking out for ourselves
Explanation:
-

or "looking after our own interests"
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, LisaMac. That'll do nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5making points
Muriel Vasconcellos
4gaining points for ourselves/looking out for ourselves
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaining points for ourselves/looking out for ourselves


Explanation:
-

or "looking after our own interests"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, LisaMac. That'll do nicely

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making points


Explanation:
I realize you've closed the question, but this is a very specific expression in English and it's hard to phrase it any other way.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112