KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

flexible en las colocaciones y firme en la posición

English translation: flexible in your approach and firm in your (negotiating) position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flexible en las colocaciones y firme en la posición
English translation:flexible in your approach and firm in your (negotiating) position
Entered by: wordgirl

08:14 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Training of pharmaceutical reps
Spanish term or phrase: flexible en las colocaciones y firme en la posición
This is a training manual for pharmaceutical sales reps, but the question is how to deal with a play on words. I'll be very interested in your suggestions.

¿Cómo ser más asertivo?
• Valorizando SUS DERECHOS Y OPINIONES tanto como valoriza los derechos y opiniones de los demás
• Desarrollando la AUTOESTIMA
• **Siendo flexible en las colocaciones y firme en la posición**
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
flexible in your approach and firm in your (negotiating) position
Explanation:
or even "flexible in your approach YET firm in your position" (slightly different but would probably also work, and comes off as just a bit more elegant...)

This is an interesting one!

I do like all three options offered thus far by our colleagues(including Brock's), but since this got my morning creative juices flowing :), here is a fourth for you to consider! I am going on the idea that "colocación" can also be a sort of mental position, thus, an approach, in this case how to resolve a problem (ie getting clients to buy MORE)...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some REF pages featuring "flexible approach" with regard to sales/negotiations:
http://www.articlesbase.com/negotiation-articles/test-your-n...
http://www.shell-livewire.org/home/business-library/general-...
www.gaviningham.com/sales-training-dvd/get-the-sales-edge/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-19 18:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm so pleased it worked out for you! :-)
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
I'm going with this solution. Anything "firmer" for the first part just seems too illogical to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexible in your approach and firm in your (negotiating) positionwordgirl
4Being flexible with your stance while standing your ground
David Ronder
3by being flexible in one's stand and by taking a strong positionBarbara Cochran, MFA
3flexible in considering possibilities but firm once a position is taken.
argosys
3flexible in placings and steady in position
José Manuel Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible in placings and steady in position


Explanation:
hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible in considering possibilities but firm once a position is taken.


Explanation:
The string vague. This is my best shot considering that it has to do with acquiring self-esteem.

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by being flexible in one's stand and by taking a strong position


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being flexible with your stance while standing your ground


Explanation:
Incorporates a play on words as you request. I think we're dealing here the language of negotiation, where we take a negotiating stance and have underlying positions/sticking points. You could also say "standing firm" but I think "standing your ground" is stronger and provides a more satisfactory contrast with stance.

I hope that helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-19 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible modification, to maintain the flexible-firm contrast: Being flexible with your stance while firmly standing your ground

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible in your approach and firm in your (negotiating) position


Explanation:
or even "flexible in your approach YET firm in your position" (slightly different but would probably also work, and comes off as just a bit more elegant...)

This is an interesting one!

I do like all three options offered thus far by our colleagues(including Brock's), but since this got my morning creative juices flowing :), here is a fourth for you to consider! I am going on the idea that "colocación" can also be a sort of mental position, thus, an approach, in this case how to resolve a problem (ie getting clients to buy MORE)...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some REF pages featuring "flexible approach" with regard to sales/negotiations:
http://www.articlesbase.com/negotiation-articles/test-your-n...
http://www.shell-livewire.org/home/business-library/general-...
www.gaviningham.com/sales-training-dvd/get-the-sales-edge/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-19 18:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm so pleased it worked out for you! :-)

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with this solution. Anything "firmer" for the first part just seems too illogical to me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Wordgirl!