KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Regiones VI a XI

English translation: From the Sixth to the Eleventh Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En las Regiones VI a XI
English translation:From the Sixth to the Eleventh Region
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:03 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Regiones VI a XI
The text I am translating deals with the distribution of bamboo species in Chile.
My country is divided into Regions - I to XII plus Región Metropolitana (Santiago and small surrounding towns).

MY QUESTION IS, SHOULD I USE ARABIC OR ROMAN NUMERALS IN ENGLISH?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
from the Sixth to the Eleventh Region
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría en letras pero no en números romanos, en inglés poco se usan.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Eso es lo que hice, precisamente, Henry. Muchas gracias.
¿aónde estai?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Regions VI to XI
Maria Luisa Duarte
5from the Sixth to the Eleventh Region
Henry Hinds
5RomanIan McAllister


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Regions VI to XI


Explanation:
Almost all of Chile’s frontier forests are found in and around the Andean Mountain Range. In the Coastal Mountain Range, frontier forests are concentrated mostly in Region X, where they constitute only 7.5 percent of the country’s frontier forest tracts of at least 5,000 hectares.

Because of the high degree of native forest fragmentation, there is practically no frontier forest left in the northern regions. Regions VI and VII contain only fragments of undisturbed or minimally altered native forests, ranging in size from 6.25 to 5,000 hectares. The combined area of these forest fragments for Region VI, for example, is 1,084 hectares, or 0.91 percent of the region’s native forests. For Region VII, the total area of forest cover fragments is 22,575.4 hectares, or 6.10 percent of regional native forests. For these regions, the presence of these forest fragments is crucial, because they represent unique remnants of the original forest cover and have considerable biological and strategic value as genetic reservoirs for maintenance of the ecological and evolutionary processes of these forest ecosystems. This genetic heritage can be the basis for future restoration activities and therefore for the development of sustainable forest management, and economic activity of great importance for the country.

Region VIII contains more than 17,000 hectares of frontier forest, representing 2.2 percent of the native forests in the region. Because of the small proportion of frontier forests left in the region, and given the fact that this region has the highest level of forestry plantation activities, it is very important to monitor changes in land use and forest cover in this area. Conserving the forests of Region VIII is crucial, given that, as in Regions VI and VII, these are the only remaining examples of forests that once covered the central parts of the country. This would entail establishing either public or private protected areas and incorporating forest conservation into management and plantation zoning plans.




    Reference: http://forests.wri.org/pubs_conclusions.cfm?PubID=3151
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
3 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda
4 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: I would write Roman numerals and add the Arabic equivalent in parenthesis - At least here in the US, most people cannot decipher Roman numerals.
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Do use Roman numerals, and Elena to the contrary notwithstanding, most people in the US who would ever read such a text do not find the "deciphering" of Roman numerals to be beyond their mental capacity. To add the Arabic equivalent would be insulting.
6 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roman


Explanation:
I would stick to the original, but everyone would understand Arabic numerals just as well - or better.


Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the Sixth to the Eleventh Region


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría en letras pero no en números romanos, en inglés poco se usan.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Eso es lo que hice, precisamente, Henry. Muchas gracias.
¿aónde estai?