KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

multitud de lugares

English translation: a wealth of places/ many places/several places/ a myriad of places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multitud de lugares
English translation:a wealth of places/ many places/several places/ a myriad of places
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

20:29 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics / Language
Spanish term or phrase: multitud de lugares
report about illegal substances
abrilsp
a wealth of places/ many places/several places/ a myriad of places
Explanation:
just options
Good luck and greetings!
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a wealth of places/ many places/several places/ a myriad of places
Patricia Baldwin
4all over the place
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a wealth of places/ many places/several places/ a myriad of places


Explanation:
just options
Good luck and greetings!
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: A mi me gusta eso de 'a myriad of places'
1 min
  -> Nice to meet you Myriam and thank you much. Greetings to royal United Kingdom from Argentina!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Gordana and have a wonderful day.

agree  xxxOso: **** ¶:^) ****
3 hrs
  -> I am very grateful ****Oso**** for your generous agree...always, always a great honor for me.!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all over the place


Explanation:
A not so literal translation, which I think would work here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish