KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

lagartona

English translation: sluts or sleazy women


20:09 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: lagartona
Yo no me separé mamá.....¡Ella me dejó!
* Tú dejaste que se fuera y ahora andás por ahí con cualquier
lagartona...
- ¡NOOO... ando con cualquier lagartona mamá!


many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:sluts or sleazy women
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-11 20:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giving Thanks for a Belated Dissipated Youth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Due to their influence I started smoking pot, drinking heavily, and began hanging
out with (and occasionally dating) sleazy broads who would\'ve given my old ...
pissedoff.com/archive/dissipated.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
many thanks at ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ciao

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whore
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1trollop
neilmac
5 +1Mire la respuesta
Fausto2112
5 +1loose womanMartin Perazzo
4 +2bitch; slutSusana Galilea
4sluts or sleazy women
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whore


Explanation:
My reading.
Good luck, Verbis!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: En México, lagartona es una señora muy "colmilluda", ya de cierta edad, que aprovecha de la inexperiencia de los jóvenes "para llevarlos a la cama". No es precisamente "a whore", pero por ahí va. Saludos.
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: ijole!
6 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
12 mins

agree  MLG: All of the adj. listed blend quite a colorful fabric of images...but..i agree with Maria on this one.
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitch; slut


Explanation:
con perdón...

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

lagarta (argot) sustantivo femenino (España) bitch (argot)



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxRNolder: in U.S. English bitch and slut are not synonymous terms.
5 mins
  -> but "lagarta" is a term which may have different connotations, no matter what the dictionary says

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
11 mins

agree  Refugio: I would go with slut here, Susana; bitch is kinda different
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "slut" the best.
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose woman


Explanation:
It's a very "light" way of saying "strumpet", "wench", "whore"...

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: wench??? Robin Hood? =8^D
2 days29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mire la respuesta


Explanation:
POr increíble que parezca, el oxford trae lo siguiente:

lagarta: f (Esp fam & pey) sly bitch (sl & pej)

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: depends on origin of this text.
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluts or sleazy women


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-11 20:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giving Thanks for a Belated Dissipated Youth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Due to their influence I started smoking pot, drinking heavily, and began hanging
out with (and occasionally dating) sleazy broads who would\'ve given my old ...
pissedoff.com/archive/dissipated.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks at ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ciao

laura

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trollop


Explanation:
I like the olde worlde sound of this term

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: worldE? Friar Tuck? =8^j
2 days1 min