KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

MUERTE SUBITA

English translation: sudden death, tiebreaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MUERTE SUBITA
English translation:sudden death, tiebreaker
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

17:26 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: MUERTE SUBITA
¿es la misma traducción de esta exxpresión si nos referimos a su sentido literal que cunado hablamos de una competicion deportiva?
Herv
Sudden death, tiebreaker
Explanation:
La primera es en casos reales, la segunda es la expresión usada en el deporte.
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sudden death, tiebreakerRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 +7sudden death / tiebreak
Ana Juliá
5sudden death play offCarolyn Dorrell
5sudden death
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
muerte subita
Sudden death, tiebreaker


Explanation:
La primera es en casos reales, la segunda es la expresión usada en el deporte.
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabo Pena: LOL =8^D Yeah! way to go Rosie!!
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Rantes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  chaplin
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Chaplin

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Sue

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Jo-Hanna

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 days52 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
muerte súbita
sudden death / tiebreak


Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford
literal sudden death; en fútbol, etc. sudden death; en tenis tiebreaker, tiebreak

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
1 min
  -> Gracias. Muy amable

agree  chaac
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  blucero
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. Un saludo.

agree  DocT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, LaviniaR

agree  gmedina
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden death


Explanation:
Sí.

Strong start ends in sudden death for men’s soccer - Pipe Dream ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Strong start ends in sudden death for men’s soccer. It appeared
as if the Bearcats were going to chalk up their first win with ...
www.bupipedream.com/010911/sports/s4.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wellington High School wins (sudden death) District Soccer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wellington High School wins (sudden death) District Soccer Championship over Palm
Beach Gardens Feb. 1, 2002. Click on any photo to see a larger version. ...
www.palmswestpress.com/images/ whsoc2_1_02/whsoc2_1_02.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wellington High School wins (sudden death) District Soccer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
See & Purchase Photos of Community Events & Sports Click Here. See & Purchase Photos
of Community Events & Sports Since 2000 Click Here. Prev | Index | Next. ...
www.palmswestpress.com/images/whsoc2_1_02/baez2.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.palmswestpress.com ]

Soccer Defeats UNT In Sudden-Death Overtime. :: Vick scores game ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soccer Defeats UNT In Sudden-Death Overtime. Vick scores
game-winner to give Bears title at Labor Day Classic. ...
baylorbears.ocsn.com/sports/w-soccer/ recaps/083103aaa.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Women's soccer drops heartbreaker, 1st loss comes in sudden-death ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Women's soccer drops heartbreaker, 1st loss comes in sudden-death overtime
1st loss comes in sudden-death overtime. By Ajit Oza. Published ...
www.thealestle.com/ news/2003/09/23/Sports/Womens.Soccer.Drops.Heartbreaker.1st.Loss.Comes.In.SuddenDeath.... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Men's soccer prevails in sudden death match - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CSUB Runner Sports. Men's soccer prevails in sudden death match. By
ALICIA M. THOMAS Staff Writer Emotions and tempers ran high for ...
www.csubak.edu/Runner/archive/Oct21/sports2.html - 4k

Suerte,
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden death play off


Explanation:
esto cuando se refiere a un juego. Existe tambien el caso de los bebes que mueren en sus cunas. En ese caso seria cot death

Carolyn Dorrell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish