KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Licenciado en Filología Eslava por la Universidad de Madrid

English translation: Literature, Linguistics and Culture


19:52 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado en Filología Eslava por la Universidad de Madrid
La palabra "Filología" tiene un sentido diferente en inglés cuando hacemos referencia a estudios de una determinada lengua, cultura, literatura...
Domi_es
English translation:Literature, Linguistics and Culture
Explanation:
STUDIES IN GERMAN LITERATURE, LINGUISTICS, AND CULTURE magazine ...
... Browse Catalog » Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture Studies
In German Literature, Linguistics, And Culture [MAGAZINE SUBSCRIPTION]. ...
www.business-magazines.com/ product.php?prd=161799&siteid=linksdbrnd - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Tienes razón, según Wikipedia "Philology is the study of ancient texts and languages"
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bachelor of Arts degree in Slavic Language and Literatures, Universidad de Madrid
Ltemes
5 +2Bachelor in Slavic Letters from the University of Madrid
Henry Hinds
3 +1Licentiate in Slavic Languages and Linguistics, University of Madrid
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Literature, Linguistics and Culture
Sol
1Bachelor's degree in Slavic Languages and Literatures from Madrid University
etale


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licenciado en Filología Eslava por la Universidad de Madrid
Bachelor in Slavic Letters from the University of Madrid


Explanation:
"Letters" is used a lot in such context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Gabo Pena: yeah! I've noticed [ about 'letters"] to quoe the kids-what's up with that?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bo, letters are all the rage!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Licenciado en Filología Eslava por la Universidad de Madrid
Bachelor of Arts degree in Slavic Language and Literatures, Universidad de Madrid


Explanation:
el nombre de la Universidad se dejaría sin traducir.
la traducción que te doy sería para inglés en Estados Unidos. Me imagino que sería diferente para Reino Unido y otros países de habla inglesa. un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 19:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes algunos enlaces de universidades en EE.UU. que ofrecen estos estudios:

Slavic Languages and Literatures... The Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures offers a program of study leading to the Bachelor of Arts degree with options in Russian language, literature ...
www.washington.edu/students/ gencat/academic/slavic.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

USC College of Letters, Arts and Sciences — Slavic Languages and ...... Arts and the Doctor of Philosophy in Slavic Languages and Literatures. Undergraduate Degrees. Department Major Requirements for the Bachelor of Arts in Russian. ...
www.usc.edu/dept/publications/cat2003/las/LAS_SLL/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the UW-Madison Department of Slavic Languages and ...University of Wisconsin, Madison - Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
polyglot.lss.wisc.edu/slavic/information/degoff.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  Javier Herrera
14 hrs

agree  sassa: or "Slavic Philology" http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="s...
1 day10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filología
Literature, Linguistics and Culture


Explanation:
STUDIES IN GERMAN LITERATURE, LINGUISTICS, AND CULTURE magazine ...
... Browse Catalog » Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture Studies
In German Literature, Linguistics, And Culture [MAGAZINE SUBSCRIPTION]. ...
www.business-magazines.com/ product.php?prd=161799&siteid=linksdbrnd - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Tienes razón, según Wikipedia "Philology is the study of ancient texts and languages"

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
muchas gracias

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bachelor's degree in Slavic Languages and Literatures from Madrid University


Explanation:
or: ... from the University of Madrid


    oncampus.richmond.edu/academics/international/ Intstudents/Immigration/handbook.pdf -
etale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licentiate in Slavic Languages and Linguistics, University of Madrid


Explanation:
When I worked for the Registrar at Georgetown University, we were careful NOT to equate the "Licenciado" with the Bachelor's degree. There is an authority in the U.S. Office of Education that establishes equivalency for degrees earned in foreign countries, and very often the Licentiate, depending on the country, entails more requirements than the Bachelor's degree.
About "Philology," I do know a person who earned a licentiate in Romance Philology in Barcelona, and she did in fact study mostly history of the languages, which gave her advanced standing toward the doctorate in linguistics. Hence, "linguistics" would be probably safer than "literature."
And one more added note, most style manuals definitely do recommend, for the translation of university names, that the general functional words be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 06:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"Licencia\" rather than \"Licenciado.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!