ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

hola que haces?

English translation: Hi, how are you dong/ how's it going?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hola que haces?
English translation:Hi, how are you dong/ how's it going?
Entered by: David Hollywood

19:55 May 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: hola que haces?
As a question
Tony
Hi, how are you doing/how's it going?
Explanation:
a couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-13 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Hello/ Hi, how are things with you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-05-13 20:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to say without more context but in Argentina this would simply be a way of greeting without really needing a specific reply relating to \"what\" the person was actually doing (or not doing) at the time of asking. It might be followed swiftly by a string of other general inquiries such as: qué decís, cómo andan tus cosas, etc. Very friendly style and register :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hi, how are you doing/how's it going?
David Hollywood
5 +2Hi, what are you doing?
Eng2Span
5 +1Hi. What are you doing?
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1Hi, what are you doing?
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1Hi, what are you doing?
María T. Vargas
3 +1Hey, what's up?Daniela Hubrich
3Hi, what's going on?Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi, what are you doing?


Explanation:
or Hi, how are you doing? Depende del contexto.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  naledge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi, what are you doing?


Explanation:
Experiencia

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Berry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi. What are you doing?


Explanation:
This works, there are other possible variations, such as "Hello. What are you doing?"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICHES
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, what are you doing?


Explanation:
or
"Hi, what are you up to?"
or
"Hi, what's up?"

depending on how informal you want to be, or how specific the question is. Like, are you really wanting to specifically know what the person is currently doing? Or is it more of a what's-going-on type question...

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, what's up?


Explanation:
I think this is how young people say hello to each other normally.

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi, how are you doing/how's it going?


Explanation:
a couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-13 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Hello/ Hi, how are things with you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-05-13 20:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to say without more context but in Argentina this would simply be a way of greeting without really needing a specific reply relating to \"what\" the person was actually doing (or not doing) at the time of asking. It might be followed swiftly by a string of other general inquiries such as: qué decís, cómo andan tus cosas, etc. Very friendly style and register :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: exacto!
14 mins

agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  Iulia Manescu
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hi, what's going on?


Explanation:
Hi, what's up?

2004 youth colloquialism

"Hello, whatcha doen?"

"Hi, what you up to?"

"Hi, what's happening?"

"Hi, what's new?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-13 21:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Yo, what\'s the deal?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-13 21:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What it is?\"

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eng2Span: wasssssssaaaaap!
2 hrs
  -> wasup!