KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

te mando un besote.

English translation: I send you a big kiss.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te mando un besote.
English translation:I send you a big kiss.
Entered by: xxxOso

19:46 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: te mando un besote.
someone from south america (venezula)wrote this line in an e-mail to me. the "besote" stumps me?
yvonne
I send you a big kiss
Explanation:
besote=big kiss
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14I send you a big kissxxxOso
5 +5sending you a big kiss
George Rabel
4 +2A big hug!translatol
4I send you a kiss/hug
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I send you a big kiss


Explanation:
besote=big kiss
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Así es, Oso - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Hola Mike, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  David Jessop: Smoochy smooch. ;-) -David
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil, David ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorenia ¶:^)

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eileen ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: ...y un abrazote.
36 mins
  -> besote y abrazote se oye muy bien. Muchas gracias, Ruth, un abrazo ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
50 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: ..y cariños y sonrisitas al ColOssus de Proz. :))))
2 hrs
  -> Holitas, Patri. Muchísimas gracias sonrisas y cariños ¶:^)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  Katty Ossa: UN BESO INMENSO...............
2 hrs
  -> Sí, enorme. Muchas gracias, Katty ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Hola colemh, muchas gracias ¶8^)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 days
  -> Muchas gracias, N. ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sending you a big kiss


Explanation:
If the line is at the end of the letter, in English it is more common to use the gerund form:

Sending you a big kiss,

Yvonne

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: bravo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> sending you a big thank you

agree  Mario La Gatto: Exactly!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Silvina Morelli
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Tom2004: yes, or "I'm sending you..." but not "I send you..." , at least not in this case
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mirelluk
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I send you a kiss/hug


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 19:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I send you a big kiss/hug

You could also translate it simply by : \"Smack, smack !\"

\"***smack***1 / sm&k / n
1...\"c (kiss) ***besote*** m (fam), beso m sonoro or (Méx) tronado\"
See Oxford Superlex

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te mando un besote
A big hug!


Explanation:
'Big kiss' is of course the literal translation of 'besote', but there's a cultural consideration here. The English are not nearly so generous with their kisses as the Latin peoples. (I'm talking about the British - somebody else might want to speak for Americans.) 'Hug' is therefore safer, but even so the 'I send you' seems rather artificial phrasing and can be dropped.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Good explanation: the cultural aspect is important to understand the implications of this kiss. BTW Yvonne, the suffix "-ote" (or "-ota") can be added to a huge variety of words. It means "big" and it has a slightly humourous or light-hearted connotation.
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your support. And I agree about the slightly humorous connotation of -ote.

agree  naledge
57 mins
  -> Thank you for your support.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nice distinction.
2 hrs

disagree  Mario La Gatto: "Besote" is a big kiss. Period.
2 hrs
  -> Turns out to be an interesting question because it illustrates different attitudes to translation: literal or culturally attuned. I often get 'besos' from Spanish friends who wouldn't give me them if they were English, plus I'm rather restrained myself.