KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

registro

English translation: (linguistic) register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro
English translation:(linguistic) register
Entered by: David Hollywood

00:45 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: registro
En el siguiente sentido: "tal palabra tiene un REGISTRO más bajo que tal otra".
xxxBAmary
Canada
register
Explanation:
linguistic register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 00:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linguistic register (sorry posted my answer twice and hid your agree Mike :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-31 00:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objetivo que debía perseguir la teoría del registro: what the theory of register
does is to ... what situational factors determine what linguistic features (1978 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 00:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è necessario che il traduttore sappia adattarsi a un registro linguistico ea ... translation
has to adapt itself to a specific linguistic register and vocabulary. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias, David. No estaba segura si era register o registry y no conseguí info en ningún diccionario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15register
David Hollywood
5register
hatchepsut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
register


Explanation:
linguistic register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 00:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linguistic register (sorry posted my answer twice and hid your agree Mike :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-31 00:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objetivo que debía perseguir la teoría del registro: what the theory of register
does is to ... what situational factors determine what linguistic features (1978 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 00:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è necessario che il traduttore sappia adattarsi a un registro linguistico ea ... translation
has to adapt itself to a specific linguistic register and vocabulary. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias, David. No estaba segura si era register o registry y no conseguí info en ningún diccionario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Rene Ron
23 mins

agree  teju: totalmente de acuerdo, hace referencia al nivel linguistico
35 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
36 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
40 mins

agree  Duckster
53 mins

agree  maryel
54 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was part of my Ph.D. dissertation.
2 hrs

agree  RafaLee
7 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
10 hrs

agree  Virginia Namino
12 hrs

agree  Veronick
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register


Explanation:
registro: register. Es un término que se usa en lingüística.

hatchepsut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish