KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

jovenes para una mejor calidad de vida incluyente

English translation: youth for a better over-all quality of life


22:42 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: jovenes para una mejor calidad de vida incluyente
Se refiere a una agrupación social sin fines de lucro. ¿Cómo puedo traducir "incluyente"? La idea es que la mejor calidad de vida no se orienta a sectores en particular, sino a la sociedad toda; por eso usan "incluyente".
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
English translation:youth for a better over-all quality of life
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-01 23:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSUSB Community University Partnerships
... within the community that will improve the over-all quality of life and health for all residents of ... manner to advance the over-all quality of life and health in ...
partnerships.csusb.edu/info_dir_message.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site

Supplements For Health, Fitness & Quality Of Life
Our supplements may be just what you need for today’s stressful, hectic and extremely competitive world. But are there any supplements that are any good? ... have tremendous benefits for health, fitness and can provide a better over-all quality of life ...
www.health-fitness-solutions.com/supplements.html - 25k - Cached

Quality of life in metros better: Survey - The Times of India
... though Indian metros are dirty and power, water and traffic are issues of concern, the over-all quality of life is good ...
www.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/msid-43910987,p... - 10k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-01 23:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: for a better quality of life across the board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-01 23:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR EVERYONE / FOR ALL

a better quality of life for everyone! (PDF)
... a better quality of lifefor everyone!It’s aboutP L A N 2 0 0 1Our ... in Englewood.a better quality of lifefor everyone!It’s aboutExpansion ...
www.englewoodgov.org/recreation/rec_bond/rec_images/englewo... - 357k - View as html

A Better Quality of Life (PDF)
... one boat’soffensive motorboat noise.To ensure a better quality of life foreveryone, Oregon law prohibits excessivenoise ...
www.boatoregon.com/Library/QuietBoating.pdf - 355k - View as html

Quality of life
... of whether we are achieving \"a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... towards achieving a ‘better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.arun.gov.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql=294 - 28k - Cached

Chapter 2 Sustainable Development (PDF)
Replacement Nottinghamshire Minerals Local Plan Revised Deposit May 2003 11Chapter 2 Sustainable Development. Earth – Sustainable development is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for. generations to come.
www.nottscc.gov.uk/large-static/mineralslocalplan/depo-chap... - 235k - View as html

A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WSSD « Type 2 » Initiatives DELIVERY & GOVERNANCE (PDF)
... and UN levels.Sustainable Development is to assure « a better quality of life for everyone, now and for the future ...
www.globeinternational.org/publications/wssd/cptd0702.pdf - 139k - View as html

Healthy Cities to find a better quality of life.(News)...everyone, he said. A solution to the ...
HighBeam Research, Free Preview: \'Healthy Cities to find a better quality of life.(News)\'... Full Membership required for unlimited access. Comprehensive archive of newspapers, magazines, trade ...
www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:109013190&refid...

A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WSSD « Type 2 » Initiatives (PDF)
... programme at European and UN levels.Sustainable Development is to assure « a better quality of life for everyone, now ...
www.epe.be/objective2002/3rdconference/pdf/3rdconfpartnersh... - 15k - View as html

http://www.johannesburgsummit.org/html/calendar/meeting.docs... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... defines sustainable development as \"ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... of ensuring a ‘better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.johannesburgsummit.org/html/calendar/meeting.docs/ukgha... - 69k - View as html

Achieving a better quality of life (PDF)
... the simple idea ofensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... development, which means a better quality of life for everyone, now and ...
www.sustainable-development.gov.uk/ar2001/pdf/ar2001c1.pdf - 186k - View as html - More pages from this site

Welcome to Newcastle City Council
Summary of DEFRA guidelines to Local Agenda 21 ... Sustainable development is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.newcastle.gov.uk/environm.nsf/a/DEFRAInfoOnLA21 - 18k - Cached

http://www.pg.com.hr/english/croatia/enviroment/development....
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Sustainable development is a very simple idea. It is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come.
www.pg.com.hr/english/croatia/enviroment/development.shtml - 15k - Cached

OnlineAthens: Letters: Better quality of life should be ultimate goal 02/18/00
... The end that we should all be striving for is a better quality of life for everyone in our community. ...
www.athensnewspapers.com/stories/021800/let_letter1.shtml - 15k - Cached

Budget Report 2000: Chapter 6
HM Treasury aims to raise the rate of sustainable growth, and achieve rising prosperity, through creating economic and employment opportunities for all. ... aim is sustainable development - ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... of ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Budget/Budget_2000/Budget_Report/bud... - 104k - Cached - More pages from this site

PBR Report: Chapter 06
HM Treasury aims to raise the rate of sustainable growth, and achieve rising prosperity, through creating economic and employment opportunities for all. ... aim for sustainable development is to ensure a better quality of life for everyone, today and for generations to come ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Pre_Budget_Report/Pre_Budget_Report_... - 115k - Cached - More pages from this site

Protect quality of life
Protect quality of life. By Emi Johnson. This letter appeared in the Coloradoan© 2 April 2003. Glen Colton stands for a better City Council for a better community. ... His passion for a better quality of life for everyone in this city is seen through his involvement as a member of ...
www.reclaimfc.org/news/policy4/article_2403.html - 2k - Cached
12 (PDF)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4youth for a better over-all quality of lifeRefugio
5 +2Youths for a Comprehensively Better Quality of Life
Rene Ron
4 +2inclusive
Tom2004
4 +1integrative lifexxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrative life


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-01 22:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or integrative living

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: I like your answer better than mine.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, David, muy amable.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Youths for a Comprehensively Better Quality of Life


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
2 hrs

agree  naledge
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
youth for a better over-all quality of life


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-01 23:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSUSB Community University Partnerships
... within the community that will improve the over-all quality of life and health for all residents of ... manner to advance the over-all quality of life and health in ...
partnerships.csusb.edu/info_dir_message.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site

Supplements For Health, Fitness & Quality Of Life
Our supplements may be just what you need for today’s stressful, hectic and extremely competitive world. But are there any supplements that are any good? ... have tremendous benefits for health, fitness and can provide a better over-all quality of life ...
www.health-fitness-solutions.com/supplements.html - 25k - Cached

Quality of life in metros better: Survey - The Times of India
... though Indian metros are dirty and power, water and traffic are issues of concern, the over-all quality of life is good ...
www.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/msid-43910987,p... - 10k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-01 23:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: for a better quality of life across the board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-01 23:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR EVERYONE / FOR ALL

a better quality of life for everyone! (PDF)
... a better quality of lifefor everyone!It’s aboutP L A N 2 0 0 1Our ... in Englewood.a better quality of lifefor everyone!It’s aboutExpansion ...
www.englewoodgov.org/recreation/rec_bond/rec_images/englewo... - 357k - View as html

A Better Quality of Life (PDF)
... one boat’soffensive motorboat noise.To ensure a better quality of life foreveryone, Oregon law prohibits excessivenoise ...
www.boatoregon.com/Library/QuietBoating.pdf - 355k - View as html

Quality of life
... of whether we are achieving \"a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... towards achieving a ‘better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.arun.gov.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql=294 - 28k - Cached

Chapter 2 Sustainable Development (PDF)
Replacement Nottinghamshire Minerals Local Plan Revised Deposit May 2003 11Chapter 2 Sustainable Development. Earth – Sustainable development is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for. generations to come.
www.nottscc.gov.uk/large-static/mineralslocalplan/depo-chap... - 235k - View as html

A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WSSD « Type 2 » Initiatives DELIVERY & GOVERNANCE (PDF)
... and UN levels.Sustainable Development is to assure « a better quality of life for everyone, now and for the future ...
www.globeinternational.org/publications/wssd/cptd0702.pdf - 139k - View as html

Healthy Cities to find a better quality of life.(News)...everyone, he said. A solution to the ...
HighBeam Research, Free Preview: \'Healthy Cities to find a better quality of life.(News)\'... Full Membership required for unlimited access. Comprehensive archive of newspapers, magazines, trade ...
www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:109013190&refid...

A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WSSD « Type 2 » Initiatives (PDF)
... programme at European and UN levels.Sustainable Development is to assure « a better quality of life for everyone, now ...
www.epe.be/objective2002/3rdconference/pdf/3rdconfpartnersh... - 15k - View as html

http://www.johannesburgsummit.org/html/calendar/meeting.docs... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... defines sustainable development as \"ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... of ensuring a ‘better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.johannesburgsummit.org/html/calendar/meeting.docs/ukgha... - 69k - View as html

Achieving a better quality of life (PDF)
... the simple idea ofensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... development, which means a better quality of life for everyone, now and ...
www.sustainable-development.gov.uk/ar2001/pdf/ar2001c1.pdf - 186k - View as html - More pages from this site

Welcome to Newcastle City Council
Summary of DEFRA guidelines to Local Agenda 21 ... Sustainable development is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.newcastle.gov.uk/environm.nsf/a/DEFRAInfoOnLA21 - 18k - Cached

http://www.pg.com.hr/english/croatia/enviroment/development....
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Sustainable development is a very simple idea. It is about ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come.
www.pg.com.hr/english/croatia/enviroment/development.shtml - 15k - Cached

OnlineAthens: Letters: Better quality of life should be ultimate goal 02/18/00
... The end that we should all be striving for is a better quality of life for everyone in our community. ...
www.athensnewspapers.com/stories/021800/let_letter1.shtml - 15k - Cached

Budget Report 2000: Chapter 6
HM Treasury aims to raise the rate of sustainable growth, and achieve rising prosperity, through creating economic and employment opportunities for all. ... aim is sustainable development - ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for generations to come ... of ensuring a better quality of life for everyone, now and for ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Budget/Budget_2000/Budget_Report/bud... - 104k - Cached - More pages from this site

PBR Report: Chapter 06
HM Treasury aims to raise the rate of sustainable growth, and achieve rising prosperity, through creating economic and employment opportunities for all. ... aim for sustainable development is to ensure a better quality of life for everyone, today and for generations to come ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Pre_Budget_Report/Pre_Budget_Report_... - 115k - Cached - More pages from this site

Protect quality of life
Protect quality of life. By Emi Johnson. This letter appeared in the Coloradoan© 2 April 2003. Glen Colton stands for a better City Council for a better community. ... His passion for a better quality of life for everyone in this city is seen through his involvement as a member of ...
www.reclaimfc.org/news/policy4/article_2403.html - 2k - Cached
12 (PDF)

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Yes. (US) Eg.:Ted Noffs Foundation - comprehensive life management programs designed to equip youth at risk with the skills to better manage their own lives. ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Virginia

agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mbatrad

agree  clisaz
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusive


Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is "inclusive". It is used all over the web to describe an "inclusive society", an "inclusive way of life", "inclusive education", etc. Here is just one example from amongst hundreds: http://www.connected.org/is/voluntary.html

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of COURSE
15 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 days5 hrs