KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien

English translation: a rising tide lifts all boats


00:03 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien
frase común.... ¿cómo hacerla atractiva en inglés?
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
English translation:a rising tide lifts all boats
Explanation:
metaphorically speaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 00:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then there was the Reagan \"trickle-down effect\", which in theory would eventually help middle class and poor people by cutting taxes for the rich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-02 00:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once in San Francisco I was approached on the street by a gaunt-looking homeless man, who asked if I could spare him any money for food. Lest he choose to drink up my contribution, I offered to buy him a burger at the Burger King across the street. He accepted the food he needed but lamented the loss of the beer he wanted by making a funny pun of double meaning: \"Whatever happened to the trickle-down effect?\" Only in San Francisco.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! I love the expression!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a rising tide lifts all boatsRefugio
5 +1If everyone else benefits, so do I..
Henry Hinds
4 +1If you succeed, I do.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 +2what's good for the goose is good for the ganderSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien
If you succeed, I do.


Explanation:
just another idea.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: To change the construction from 'all' to 'you' changes the meaning quite a bit. Your version would mean "If anyone does well, everyone does well." The reverse is true.
3 mins
  -> It is just singular instead of plural. I think the meaning remains the same.

agree  Rene Ron: You can just add 'all' to it and make it work in the plural as well. If you all succeed, I do. Conversely, a rising tide may lift all boats, but what if mine isn't there?
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Rene. Good point.

agree  Francisco Bolaños: I agree with Ruth, but in any case, I think this translation can work
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Francisco.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien
a rising tide lifts all boats


Explanation:
metaphorically speaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 00:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then there was the Reagan \"trickle-down effect\", which in theory would eventually help middle class and poor people by cutting taxes for the rich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-02 00:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once in San Francisco I was approached on the street by a gaunt-looking homeless man, who asked if I could spare him any money for food. Lest he choose to drink up my contribution, I offered to buy him a burger at the Burger King across the street. He accepted the food he needed but lamented the loss of the beer he wanted by making a funny pun of double meaning: \"Whatever happened to the trickle-down effect?\" Only in San Francisco.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! I love the expression!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exactly my thought
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your suggestion is very good, and I love your story!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Marian Greenfield: nice option.... and I agree with Muriel... good story.... I do love S.F.... was just there......
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Virginia Namino
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Virginia

agree  LisaR
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, mbatrad

agree  Tom2004: cute
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  ceciliar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Brigith Guimarães: wonderful expression, yes
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien
If everyone else benefits, so do I..


Explanation:
My contribution.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: non-metaphorical is nice, too!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si a todos les va bien, también a uno le va bien
what's good for the goose is good for the gander


Explanation:
old English adage.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: I'd use this one, it's traditional
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mijo Schyllert: for the right target audience, this one works the best, I reckon
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you