KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

cuando yo me retire

English translation: when I retire / when I leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando yo me retire
English translation:when I retire / when I leave
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:02 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: cuando yo me retire
cuando yo me retire
vanessa
when I retire / when I leave
Explanation:
cuando yo me retire = when I retire (from work)

cuando yo me retire = when I leave (from anywhere)

Two meanings, NO CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7when I retire / when I leave
Henry Hinds
5 +3when I retire
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when I retire


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: You got there 1 minute before Henry, María Lisa. So, you get my vote. But I do not understand why this could be offensive! Do you?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Berry Prinsen: as it also means 'withdraw' one could say a dirty mind is a joy forever
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
when I retire / when I leave


Explanation:
cuando yo me retire = when I retire (from work)

cuando yo me retire = when I leave (from anywhere)

Two meanings, NO CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
44 mins
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exacto. Sin más contexto... Aunque para "to retire" yo uso "jubilarse" en español... Saludos, Henry :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  xxxViv10
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viv.

agree  sanyadir: We can use "retirarse and jubilarse =to retire from a job.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sanyadir.

agree  Maria Marin
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.