KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

y en su numero, al igual que...

English translation: not quite


18:07 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: y en su numero, al igual que...
I'm having trouble phrasing this last part coherently. I'd appreciate any suggestions. It's from a set of construction regulations, but my question is more grammatical in nature, so I set the field accordingly.

"Los tableros de control de estos sistemas deberán localizarse en lugares visibles desde las áreas de trabajo del edificio,* y en su número, al igual que el de los dispositivos de alarma*, será fijado por el Cuerpo de Bomberos."

They're saying that the number of control panels will be the same as the number of alarm devices, right? and that this required number will be set by the Fire Department?
denise
English translation:not quite
Explanation:
I would go with something like:

The number of control panels, as well as the number of alarm devices, shall be set by the Fire Department.

"al igual que " just means "like", doesn't indicate they're the same number.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4not quite
Marian Greenfield
4 +2and the number of control panels, as well as the number of alarm devices, will be determined by ...Refugio
4 +1see commentMercedesP


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not quite


Explanation:
I would go with something like:

The number of control panels, as well as the number of alarm devices, shall be set by the Fire Department.

"al igual que " just means "like", doesn't indicate they're the same number.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: a matched pair of answers, except that your 'shall' trumps my 'will'
6 mins
  -> great minds.... vbg.....

agree  Roxana Cortijo
50 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MercedesP: 100%
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the number of control panels, as well as the number of alarm devices, will be determined by ...


Explanation:
I don't think they are saying that the number of panels and devices will be the same. I think "al igual que" means "just as", in other words, just as the FD determines one number, it will also determine the other number.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: al igual que = as well as
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  MercedesP: you're right, of course, Ruth, the numbers need not be the same. Well done!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mercedes

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
I agree totally with your interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-30 18:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"and their number, as with that of alarm devices\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-11-30 21:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth and Marian are right! The number need not necessarily be the same in both instances, only that said number shall be set by the Fire Department. My suggested translation is still valid, all the same, but I would personally go with Marian\'s. My apologies.

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I think the Spanish should read "y su número" not "y en su número".
5 mins
  -> Cheers, translatol