KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Gerund or infinitive?

English translation: gerund


11:13 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Gerund or infinitive?
Context: self-questionnaire adoption proceeding.

12. What do you feel has been the cause/s of your present happiness?
Tener que esperar para poder abrazar a nuestro hijo o hija.

Having to wait or To have to wait??? to hold our son or daughter tight.

I am blank now...

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:gerund
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias Xáudar, David y Johannes!
Salu2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gerundJavier Herrera
5 +1Having to wait
David Russi
4The waiting for
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gerund


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Xáudar, David y Johannes!
Salu2!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: to gerund it ising ;)
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tener que esperar
Having to wait


Explanation:
Having to wait to be able to hug our sun or daughter.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The waiting for


Explanation:
why not. (The waiting for..., the waiting for is the reason)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4