KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

...meter...

English translation: cut in / cut in front of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...meter...
English translation:cut in / cut in front of
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:42 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: ...meter...
I am driving on a highway. In front of me there is some little room between my car and the one going ahead. To my right, a gigantic mule is trying to occupy that little room or space. Then, I say: "Este imbécil no se me va a METER ahí". Got it? Thanks in advance from Medellin.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
cut in / cut in front of
Explanation:
Hola Gabriel,

En esta situación específica lo que siempre he escuchado aquí es "cut in", or "cut in front of".

Suerte,

Elena

The Highway Code
... as soon as you can but ** do not cut in **; take extra ... parked vehicles or other obstructions on your side of the road; ... as much room as you would a car when overtaking ...

www.highwaycode.gov.uk/15.shtml

Road Rage
... rager can become upset because you accidentally ** cut in front of ** ... Practice in using the sign when the car is not ... and have them laminated for use in their cars. ...

www.awesomelibrary.org/road-rage.html


Tailgating Kills
... But, of course they ** cut in front of ** him anyway. ... around her and smashed a parked car with nobody ... Which would have been impossible because cars were constantly ...

www.skaggmo.addr.com/tailgating.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Elena. A ti y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15cut in / cut in front ofxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +12to squeeze in
Monica Colangelo
5 +1stick in, push in (between)
Lillian van den Broeck
4barge in
neilmac
4cut you offpiano
4to put himself
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to squeeze in


Explanation:
Hola, Gabo: "meterse" entre dos autos sería "to squeeze in between (the) two cars, como en los sig. ejemplos:
SQRLBLOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... factor two: unexpected cars. im looking...looking....looking to squeeze in
between the two cars, when i look ahead to check my lane. ...
sqrlblog.blogspot.com/2003_04_06_sqrlblog_archive.html - 44k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

My Trip to the USA :) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... She screamed which woke up the driver who had drifted off just in time to squeeze
in between the two cars. And I thought accidents only happened over here. ...
www.shaunmccarthy.com/usa/ - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Beth

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): got me for a split second... ridjal.org/archives/archive-092003.html www.mcsweeneys.net/links/picks/
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  David Russi
5 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Neil Phillipson
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Henry Hinds
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Fronterizo (¡qué vergüenza! Se me pasó tu cumple... ¡un abrazo atrasado!)

agree  LCK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Romi

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pau

agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Analisa

agree  Judith Kerman: Also Elena's
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith. Long time no see...

agree  VRN
14 hrs
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put himself


Explanation:
this idiot is not going to put himself there !
this idiot is not going to squeeze himself in there !

y un saludo


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cut in / cut in front of


Explanation:
Hola Gabriel,

En esta situación específica lo que siempre he escuchado aquí es "cut in", or "cut in front of".

Suerte,

Elena

The Highway Code
... as soon as you can but ** do not cut in **; take extra ... parked vehicles or other obstructions on your side of the road; ... as much room as you would a car when overtaking ...

www.highwaycode.gov.uk/15.shtml

Road Rage
... rager can become upset because you accidentally ** cut in front of ** ... Practice in using the sign when the car is not ... and have them laminated for use in their cars. ...

www.awesomelibrary.org/road-rage.html


Tailgating Kills
... But, of course they ** cut in front of ** him anyway. ... around her and smashed a parked car with nobody ... Which would have been impossible because cars were constantly ...

www.skaggmo.addr.com/tailgating.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Elena. A ti y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes, too!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis :-)

agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Analisa

agree  Ismael Torres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ismael

agree  Refugio: This is the best one.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: nobody likes it when a slowpoke cuts in front of you
2 hrs
  -> It's not a nice experience, particularly if you have to hit the brakes hard... Thanks, Gabriel

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: correct
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cloudy

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Anatoliy Babich
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anatoliy

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Judith Kerman: also Trixie's
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith

agree  VRN
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  Claudia Alvis
18 hrs
  -> Hola, Claudia, gracias!

agree  Shawn Keeney
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Shawn

agree  JaneTranslates
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, janetranslates. Welcome to ProZ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick in, push in (between)


Explanation:
2 opciones válidas también.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola Lillian! Push in, al menos en RU tiene esa acepción de "colarse" en España, es decir saltarse el orden con mala educación...me parece perfecto aquí. :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Álvaro! Gracias

neutral  Judith Kerman: not colloguial in the US - I don't know about other national Englishes
12 hrs
  -> ok

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut you off


Explanation:
How about "cut you off"? That makes it sound like you're a little upset, but hey, maybe you are.

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "up" would be better than "of" ... IMO
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barge in


Explanation:
Yet another option...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28