ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

condiciones higiénico sanitarias

English translation: hygiene and sanitary conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciones higiénico sanitarias
English translation:hygiene and sanitary conditions
Entered by: Ana Brause

18:39 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones higiénico sanitarias
Sentence: óptimas condiciones higiénico sanitarias.
Duda: optimum hygienic and sanitary conditions; or optimum hygienic-sanitary conditions..
Me gustaría saber su opinión. La segunda opción con el guión me parece un poco rara.
Desde ya muchas gracias a todos
Ana Brause
hygiene and sanitary conditions
Explanation:
I would not use "hygienic" here.

I worked for 23 years in the Industrial Food Services field and this term was used frequently.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sanitary and hygienic conditions
Xenia Wong
5 +1hygiene and sanitary conditionsmargaret caulfield
5optimal hygiene and sanitary conditionsMichele Fauble
5sanitary hygiene conditionsfelizfeliz
4 +1optimal sanitary conditions
Carolingua
5in the strictest conditions of hygiene OR the most sanitary conditionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5hygienic and sanitaryMaria Belen
4 +1sanitary and hygienic conditionsSery
3health and hygiene conditions
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
sanitary and hygienic conditions


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: A mí también, tú primero.
1 min
  -> Sery, thanks bunches.....xen

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry....just don't find it idiomatic
42 mins
  -> Jane, I respect your opinion but totally disagree....thanks....xen

agree  felizfeliz: This is also listed with NIH.
7 hrs
  -> felizfeliz, muy amable..........xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
sanitary and hygienic conditions


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo, me parece más claro.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sanitary conditions, for example, Sery..does not mean clean ones..here..they mean the most sanitary conditions or the strictest conditions of hygiene..that's what I was trying to say..
42 mins
  -> ??? Can you please explain??

agree  felizfeliz: I've also seen this with NIH
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz, por estar en este mundo!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
optimal sanitary conditions


Explanation:
I don't believe adding hygienic is necessary because the definition of "sanitary" comprises the former.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: so glad to find at least one person who does not think it is necessary to translate word by word
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree with explanation but would say strictest conditions of hygiene rather than sanitary
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
hygienic and sanitary


Explanation:
both are correct:
r0.unctad.org/trade_env/docs/MEDIOAMBIENTE.ppt
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1517-83822001000400015&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en

but in a "google fight" the results are:
"hygienic and sanitary": 3,570 results.
"sanitary and hygienic": 5,610 results.
"hygienic-sanitary": 820 results (google no cuenta el guión, con lo que los resultados son exagerados).
"sanitary-hygienic": 4,550 (google no cuenta el guión, con lo que los resultados son exagerados).

La más usual es entonces con el "and".

rgds

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sanitary conditions of the strictest hygiene...google results like this have to be filtered through one's experience, IMO
43 mins
  -> read my answer, please

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hygiene and sanitary conditions


Explanation:
I would not use "hygienic" here.

I worked for 23 years in the Industrial Food Services field and this term was used frequently.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Margaret..with no qualifications this can be good, really bad or whwatever...
43 mins
  -> Sorry, Jane. I don't quite get your point here. The asker asked for the translation stated above (excluding "óptimas").

agree  felizfeliz: I've also seen this with NIH.
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
in the strictest conditions of hygiene OR the most sanitary conditions


Explanation:
conditions higienicas= conditions regarding cleanliness..it does not means hygenic per se but can also be hygenic..once you say hygenic in English, you needn't say sanitary...and Optimal is OuT....strict is the way to go...no need for both sanitary and hygiene in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-27 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.egwtext.whiteestate.org/mh/mh21.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 2003/43/EC of 26 May 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... (ii) storage of semen takes place only on the premises set aside for the
purpose and under the strictest conditions. of hygiene; ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/ oj/dat/2003/l_143/l_14320030611en00230032.pdf - Similar pages

Trepko Ltd. - Options: Hygiene improving features
... machine equipped with Sterile Air Cabin for ultra clean filling conditions
... The sterile air obtained in this cabin, fulfil the strictest standards, ...
www.trepko.com/hygienic.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ANNEX A CHAPTER I CONDITIONS FOR THE APPROVAL OF SEMEN COLLECTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... aside for the purpose and under conditions of the strictest hygiene;.
Health Certificate No. _______. (Valid Only if the USDA Veterinary ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/NCIE/iregs/animals/ee_bo_se.pdf - Similar pages

Better: conditions of the strictest hygiene......

what is hygienic is by definition sanitary..

you can also say: sanitary conditions of the strictest hygiene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-27 19:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: sanitary conditions of the strictest hygiene

if you really want to give them no wiggle room...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
health and hygiene conditions


Explanation:
¡Hola Ana!

No conozco tu contexto, por eso quizá sea algo aventurado. ¿Tus condiciones sanitarias se refieren a la salud o a otros asuntos relacionados con la higiene, tales como potabilización, saneamiento etc?

Si sanitario se refiere a la salud, diría health. Existen ejemplos abundantes y no se puede malinterpretar.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-27 19:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por el comentario. Sigue siendo una respuesta aventurada, pero la salud animal también puede ser un factor. Sin añadair más, vería si el texto aborda aspectos de la salud animal además de la higiene. Si trata temas veterinarios es más que probable.

¡Suerte!

:O) :O)

Y sí )por el comentario de tu otra pregunta), todos tenemos \"días perros\". Verás como mañana es todo lo contrario. ¡Ánimo! :O) :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
optimal hygiene and sanitary conditions


Explanation:
Both 'hygiene and sanitary conditions' and 'optimal conditions' are common phrases in English, as in the following references.

.. The poor hygiene and sanitary conditions found on many ruminant ...
goatconnection.com/articles/publish/article_142.shtml

... environmental control systems to ensure optimal conditions in poultry and pig housing. ...
www.business.com/directory/agriculture/ livestock/equipment_and_supplies/

... taken from their own livestock, the main economic activity to which they ...changing the hygiene and sanitary conditions, training in communication and ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/bpes/onu98/bp449.en.html

... with old technology and depressing hygiene and sanitary conditions. ... and livestock projects, including the following: 2500 livestock farms, ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1983/19830927

livestock such as pigs or goats. ... Overall hygiene
and sanitary conditions were poor and water provision was inadequate. ...
www.unsystem.org/scn/Publications/ RNIS/countries/angola_all.htm

... useful knowledge on complicated questions in livestock research. ... could mean that as long as the animals have optimal conditions, they will do well, ...
www.agrsci.org/content/view/full/24132



Michele Fauble
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why does everyone want to use optimal?
18 mins
  -> collocation - 'optimal conditions', 'strictest standards', etc. // IMO 'optimal conditions' = the best that can be attained, 'strictest conditions' = the most stringent that can be required

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiciones higiénico sanitarias
sanitary hygiene conditions


Explanation:
According to NIH:
[The sanitary hygiene conditions of the work and morbidity ...
Major forms of morbidity with temporary disability were studied in the professional
groups of worker...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1810818&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michele Fauble