ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

animales en via de extinción

English translation: endangered animals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animales en via de extinción
English translation:endangered animals
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

00:52 May 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: animales en via de extinción
Animales
mlucia
endangered animals
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-11 05:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more general \"endangered species\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-11 05:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more general \"endangered species\"

369,000 hits for \"endangered animals\" if you search using Altavista
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5animals on the verge of extinction
Denise De Pe�a
4 +2endangered species / wildlife
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1animals in danger of extinction
Sara Pacheco
5endangered animals
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
animales en via de extinción
animals on the verge of extinction


Explanation:
.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-11 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"on the brink of extinction\"

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  John Speese: either choice sounds good
33 mins

agree  katrinarozel
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animales en via de extinción
animals in danger of extinction


Explanation:
Lo he visto siempre expresado de esta forma.


... ALSO PROVIDES LINKS TO SITES WHICH PROVIDE INFORMATION ON ANIMALS IN DANGER
OF EXTINCTION. SPECIES INFORMATION - THIS IS THE SITE TO FIND OUT WHERE ...
www.kn.pacbell.com/wired/fil/pages/listendangerpa1.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Save the turtles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When we speak of animals in danger of extinction, almost always we think about
animals exotic that live in far away places of our city. ...
www.mascotamigos.com.ar/ English.SalvemosalasTortugas.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Writing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... so that they will introduce (5)..........................which (6)..........
................. the sale of products from animals in danger of extinction. ...
www.atuttascuola.it/didattica/writing.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Education - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Animals of the World In Danger- Click on any part of the world to find photos
and information of regional animals in danger of extinction. ...
members.tripod.com/exworthy/environ.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Endangered Pumas Charity: Southern Puma Endangered Cats Bequest ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in danger to support the WorldWild.org Animals in danger work · Animals in
danger of extinction: Animals in danger of extinction are threatened animals. ...
www.pro.ie/marketing-ireland/wild-animal-charity.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

· Cantabriarural.com
... In this reserve for animals in danger of extinction you can observe, in a way
that is unique in the whole of Europe, a host of wildlife from far-off ...
www.cantabriarural.com/eng/home/information/ places-of-interest/cabarceno/306-4-146-33-eng.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Awesome Library - Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Provides descriptions of 5 animals in danger of extinction from a variety of
causes. Endangered Species - Overexploitation (Bagheera) ...
www.awesomelibrary.org/Classroom/ Science/Ecology/Endangered_Species.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bibliography - Classroom In The Wild - Bagheera - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Last Survivors: The Natural History of Animals in Danger of Extinction.
The World Publishing Company, New York. Smith, Fraser DM, Robert M. May, ...
www.bagheera.com/inthewild/class_bibliography.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gossamer Threads Links: Forest_Environmental_Management ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Endangered Species Act helps protect plants and animals in danger of
extinction. Every federal agency and any activity or program funded, ...
forestryindex.net/Forest_Environmental_ Management/Endangered_Species/more2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Channel of Panama - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Influencia estadounidense # Geography. Animals in danger of extinction.
Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute.
html.rincondelvago.com/channel-of-panama.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares




Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animales en via de extinción
endangered species / wildlife


Explanation:
I translated a large book on the subject. Unfortunately, your term is used inconsistently in Spanish, and I could not find a definitive answer to your question. By international agreement of the IUCN, Threatened Species go on the "Redlist" and Endangered Species go on an "orange list." The respective Spanish equivalents are USUALLY "en peligro de extinción" and "en vía(s) de extinción" -- however, often these two Spanish phrases are used interchangeably. Note the confusion below.

A Google search shows 52 hits for ["en vías de"+endangered] and 17 hits for "en vías de"+threatened], possibly because "threatened" is less commonly used in the context of vanishing species (["en peligro de"+endangered] had 544 hits and "[en peligro de"+threatened] had 273 hits).


... CONVENTION ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN ENDANGERED SPECIES. OF WILD FAUNA AND FLORA
... Listado de Especies Colombianas en Vía de Extinción. En: ...
www.cites.org/eng/com/AC/17/E17-08-1.doc

... Más de 30 años de protección de las especies en peligro de extinción ... Endangered Species Program 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Room 420 Arlington, VA 22203 ...
endangered.fws.gov/international/ESA_spanish.htm

... Endangered Species/Especies en peligro de extinción, Content Standards Lesson Plans connection Web Site Resources connection Assessment Items connection ...
mconn.doe.state.la.us/ lessonplans.php?task=LP_view&lesson_id=15027&dispPage=10

... NOAA), recibió la petición de listar bajo el "Endangered Species Act" (Acta de Especies en Peligro de Extinción, ESA) de los Estados Unidos, ...
www.umich.edu/~esupdate/janfeb2003/steel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-11 03:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples that add to the confusion.

... with emphasis on Venezuelan threatened species and habitat, ... Title: Project
EVE (for Especies Venezolanas en Vías de Extinción): Red Data Book of the ...
www.wildlifeinformation.org/Members_Directory/w0334.htm

... Registra 13 especies en vías de extinción, 60 vulnerables, 18 raras y 13 en
situación indeterminada, ... 2000 IUCN red list of threatened species. ...
www.comunidadandina.org/desarrollo/T2_d3.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheilann!

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anabel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animales en via de extinción
endangered animals


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-11 05:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more general \"endangered species\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-11 05:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more general \"endangered species\"

369,000 hits for \"endangered animals\" if you search using Altavista

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish