KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pasantía junto (ver explicación)

English translation: internship under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasantía junto (ver explicación)
English translation:internship under
Entered by: Ana Brause

12:56 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: pasantía junto (ver explicación)
Para un CV: Pasantía junto a XX en ese momento Presidente de la Asociación YY.
La idea es que el fue pasante del señor XX, no que realizaron la pasantía juntos (los 2).
Mi problema es básicamente la preposition: traineeship with, to? Quizás hay otra forma de resolverlo.
Desde ya muchas gracias.
Ana Brause
internship under
Explanation:
En el caso sería "under", siendo el Sr. XX su maestro, guía, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internship withMargarita Palatnik
5 +2internship under
Henry Hinds
1internship together with....
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasantía junto (ver explicación)
internship with


Explanation:
mtvU.com... Detonate will be aired on mtvU, he'll get a pitch meeting with CAA/MTV Films, an internship with MTV Films and attend an independent film festival. ...
www.mtvu.com/contests/best_film/ -

Internship with an International Organization... Definition: A part-time or full-time paid internship with a defined ... Procedure: The ISSO cannot authorize an internship with an international ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/isso/visa/F-1/F-1_internship.html

Internship in Germany with IAESTE... An Internship with IAESTE. By Jack T. Lee. Two days after graduation, I flew off to Germany to begin a 2-month internship at the Institute of ...
www.transitionsabroad.com/publications/ magazine/0011/germany_at_turn_21st_century.shtml

INROADS Internship with Mutual of OmahaFind out how a career in sales with Mutual of Omaha could help you fulfill your dreams.
www.mutualofomaha.com/careers/inroads_internship.html

ABC News: Apply for an Internship With NightlineApply for an Internship With Nightline. ... Apply for an Internship With Nightline. Experience Life in a National Newsroom. DESCRIPTION:. Top Stories ...
abcnews.go.com/Nightline/ABCNEWSSpecial/ story?id=173272&CMP=OTC-RSSFeeds0312


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-15 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El \"internship with\" significa \"para\" fulano o su empresa u entidad.

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting: I'd second that
24 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, clb :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasantía junto (ver explicación)
internship under


Explanation:
En el caso sería "under", siendo el Sr. XX su maestro, guía, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Saludos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sp. (etc.).

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pasantía junto (ver explicación)
internship together with....


Explanation:
parecería que la hubiesen hecho los dos, creo. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-15 16:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, sorry había interpretado mal, entonces podría ser with como dice Margarita

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian