KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Mejor aplomos

English translation: Best conformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mejor aplomos
English translation:Best conformation
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:04 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Mejor aplomos
Premio otorgado en una exposición. Thanks in advance.
Ana Brause
Best conformation
Explanation:
Aplomo: verticalidad de los miembros que asegura el mantenimiento del cuerpo.
http://www.rosariocanclub.org.ar/Diccionario.html

American Kennel Club - A Beginner's Guide to Dog Shows - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The dog's conformation (overall appearance and structure), an indication of
... Best of Opposite Sex - the best dog that is the opposite sex to the Best ...
www.akc.org/events/conformation/beginners.cfm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

OzPets - A Beginners Guide to Conformation Dog Showing in Australia. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There are different types of conformation shows held : Types of Dog Shows :
... Both the best dog and bitch of a breed are awarded with a challenge ...
www.ozpets.com.au/dogs/articles/DD10011.shtml - 38k - 14 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Pets 4 You - Hines Hill Jack Russell Terrier Website - Bred for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SWJRTN Spring Trial - 2002 Reserve Best Conformation Dog Puppy Tribute is just
one of our striking Stud dogs at Hines Hill! ...
www.pets4you.com/pages/hineshill.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. En mi contexto la respuesta de Janfri es la más adecuada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Best conformationxxx------
4best composure
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best composure


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-15 21:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

aplomo m composure; nunca pierde el aplomo he never loses his composure; tardó bastante en recuperar el aplomo she
took some time to regain her composure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-15 21:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PittsburghLIVE.com - Pittsburgh event calendar for community ...
... A dog show featuring the pets of families, friends and staff of the Lund Care Center ...
Awards for best groomed, best composure, most friendly and best performer. ...
www.pittsburghlive.com:8000/ x/calendar/event_detail.php?event_id=1901 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best conformation


Explanation:
Aplomo: verticalidad de los miembros que asegura el mantenimiento del cuerpo.
http://www.rosariocanclub.org.ar/Diccionario.html

American Kennel Club - A Beginner's Guide to Dog Shows - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The dog's conformation (overall appearance and structure), an indication of
... Best of Opposite Sex - the best dog that is the opposite sex to the Best ...
www.akc.org/events/conformation/beginners.cfm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

OzPets - A Beginners Guide to Conformation Dog Showing in Australia. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There are different types of conformation shows held : Types of Dog Shows :
... Both the best dog and bitch of a breed are awarded with a challenge ...
www.ozpets.com.au/dogs/articles/DD10011.shtml - 38k - 14 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Pets 4 You - Hines Hill Jack Russell Terrier Website - Bred for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SWJRTN Spring Trial - 2002 Reserve Best Conformation Dog Puppy Tribute is just
one of our striking Stud dogs at Hines Hill! ...
www.pets4you.com/pages/hineshill.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. En mi contexto la respuesta de Janfri es la más adecuada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Sery
15 hrs