KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

mejor reproductor

English translation: best breeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejor reproductor
English translation:best breeder
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:35 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: mejor reproductor
Premio: Mejor reproductor sin distinciòn de sexo.
Thanks to all...in advance
Ana Brause
best breeder
Explanation:
[DOC] *ALL BEEF DIVISIONS MUST ABIDE BY THEIR SPECIFIC ASSN RULES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 564 BEST BREEDER GROUP - 5 animals bred by one exhibitor. ... All cattle
entered must conform to all show and association eligibility requirements. ...
www.grandnationalrodeo.com/stockbk/04 OPEN BEEF.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-15 21:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, también se utiliza para referirse al animal. Por ejemplo:

PetPlace.com - Doggy Dads: Picking the Best Breeder
... Doggy Dads: Picking the Best Breeder, by: Dr. Amy Wolff. A good place to start
looking for a father is your local dog club. ...
petplace.netscape.com/articles/artShow.asp?artID=3291 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FA EWS Championship Ferrets “Show Off” for Judges
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Best Breeder in Show Chaka owned by Lori Sies ... Best Breeder in Show DCF’s
Nigel owned by. Cindy Sooy. November 7, 1998. Lindenhurst, New York ...
www.ferret.org/pdfs/newsletter/101shows.pdf - Similar pages

Top Recessive Pieds in Sweden By Tom Svensson In the last years ...
... He has been showed twice as a breeder he was awarded Best Breeder Op.sex in show
... Björn:, This year at the Swedish BS Club show I won Best Breeder, ...
hem.passagen.se/toms90/johansson.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-15 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SnowStars Norwegian Forest Cats
... In 2004 5th Best Breeder of the Year, Osiris(v) Tallulah was Cat of the ...
4th Best Breeder throughout Australasia, and in 2002 I was 3rd Best Breeder. ...
www.hotkey.net.au/~jentsch/about.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fueron muy útiles los ejemplos. Suerte!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10best breeder
Rebecca Hendry
4best breeding animalxxx------


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best breeding animal


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
best breeder


Explanation:
[DOC] *ALL BEEF DIVISIONS MUST ABIDE BY THEIR SPECIFIC ASSN RULES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 564 BEST BREEDER GROUP - 5 animals bred by one exhibitor. ... All cattle
entered must conform to all show and association eligibility requirements. ...
www.grandnationalrodeo.com/stockbk/04 OPEN BEEF.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-15 21:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, también se utiliza para referirse al animal. Por ejemplo:

PetPlace.com - Doggy Dads: Picking the Best Breeder
... Doggy Dads: Picking the Best Breeder, by: Dr. Amy Wolff. A good place to start
looking for a father is your local dog club. ...
petplace.netscape.com/articles/artShow.asp?artID=3291 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FA EWS Championship Ferrets “Show Off” for Judges
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Best Breeder in Show Chaka owned by Lori Sies ... Best Breeder in Show DCF’s
Nigel owned by. Cindy Sooy. November 7, 1998. Lindenhurst, New York ...
www.ferret.org/pdfs/newsletter/101shows.pdf - Similar pages

Top Recessive Pieds in Sweden By Tom Svensson In the last years ...
... He has been showed twice as a breeder he was awarded Best Breeder Op.sex in show
... Björn:, This year at the Swedish BS Club show I won Best Breeder, ...
hem.passagen.se/toms90/johansson.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-15 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SnowStars Norwegian Forest Cats
... In 2004 5th Best Breeder of the Year, Osiris(v) Tallulah was Cat of the ...
4th Best Breeder throughout Australasia, and in 2002 I was 3rd Best Breeder. ...
www.hotkey.net.au/~jentsch/about.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fueron muy útiles los ejemplos. Suerte!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  xxx------
3 mins
  -> Thanks Janfri

agree  Coral Getino
3 mins
  -> Thank you Coral.

agree  ConstanzaG
5 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza.

agree  David Hasting
14 mins
  -> Gracias David.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
22 mins
  -> Gracias Lorenia.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
53 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita.

agree  Jorge Melo
53 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge.

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcelo. Saludos.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel.