KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

mecha

English translation: fibre length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecha
English translation:fibre length
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:58 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: mecha
Descripción del vellón: Largo de mecha, volumen, color,etc
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
fibre length
Explanation:
[PDF] 82037 KONGRO 48-65 FINALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... below 20µm, sheep lose eight per cent of their. fleece weight on average. ... clean fleece weight because fibre length and ...
www.csiro.au/proprietaryDocuments/ FleeceWeightJuly2004.pdf - Similar pages

Woolwise.com... fibre diameter and fibre length that may influence fleece weight are described. ... sample for estimating the fleece (or sheep) average is discussed. ...
www.woolwise.com/topiclist.asp?ID=6 - 16k - 14 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 11:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1996 Newman and Patterson: Variation in fleece characterisitics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (1959) found considerable variation in fibre length in ... nents of the greasy fleece over the body of Merino sheep. Atcsfral- ...
www.alpaca.org.nz/ab96094.pdf - Similar pages


Blackwell Grange: British Vendéen Sheep Flock... being of a fine down type and very uniform in fibre length, ... The staple length is 5 to 7 cm and the average UK fleece weighs 3.5kg per sheep. ...
www.blackwellgrange.co.uk/sheep.shtml - 18k - 15 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fibre length
Rebecca Hendry
5long fibers
Luis Zepeda
4deep pile
starlight
4fleece hair
Michael Powers (PhD)
4pileArcoiris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fibre length


Explanation:
[PDF] 82037 KONGRO 48-65 FINALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... below 20µm, sheep lose eight per cent of their. fleece weight on average. ... clean fleece weight because fibre length and ...
www.csiro.au/proprietaryDocuments/ FleeceWeightJuly2004.pdf - Similar pages

Woolwise.com... fibre diameter and fibre length that may influence fleece weight are described. ... sample for estimating the fleece (or sheep) average is discussed. ...
www.woolwise.com/topiclist.asp?ID=6 - 16k - 14 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 11:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1996 Newman and Patterson: Variation in fleece characterisitics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (1959) found considerable variation in fibre length in ... nents of the greasy fleece over the body of Merino sheep. Atcsfral- ...
www.alpaca.org.nz/ab96094.pdf - Similar pages


Blackwell Grange: British Vendéen Sheep Flock... being of a fine down type and very uniform in fibre length, ... The staple length is 5 to 7 cm and the average UK fleece weighs 3.5kg per sheep. ...
www.blackwellgrange.co.uk/sheep.shtml - 18k - 15 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arcoiris: this makes more sense than mine!
5 mins
  -> Thank you Apricitas :-)

agree  Linda Tyrer
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  David Brown: this is the term used in veterinary science
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks David.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile


Explanation:
pile length... in UK
for example in a carpet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sorry!!!!
I didn\'t see that it\'s to do with animal hair

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleece hair


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

mecha f
1 a (de una vela) wick
b (de armas, explosivos) fuse; mecha de seguridad safety fuse; mecha lenta slow fuse; aguantar mecha (fam) to grin and bear
it, stand the gaff (AmE colloq); a toda mecha (fam) like greased lightning (colloq), like the clappers (BrE)
c (RPl) (broca) bit
2 (Coc) piece of bacon/ham (used for larding or stuffing)
3 mechas fpl
a (en peluquería) highlights (pl); hacerse mechas to have highlights put in
b (AmL fam) (pelo): ¡mira cómo tienes las mechas! look at the state of your hair! (colloq), your hair’s a bit of a mess! (colloq); la
agarró de las mechas she grabbed her by the hair; ser tieso de mechas (CS fam) to be pigheaded (colloq); ser tirado de las
mechas (CS fam) to be ridiculous

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorn and Shaven... (Song of Solomon 4:2) it compares teeth to a flock of sheep that are shorn. ... To remove (fleece, hair, or the like) by cutting or clipping with a ...
www.spiritualabuse.org/hair/shorn.html - 25k - May 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Tiny Dolls, made-to-order at MotherandDaughters.com... They are then wrapped in a bit of sheep\'s fleece to make them soft and to give them ... Dolls can be given fleece hair. (The one in orange and yellow is ...
www.motheranddaughters.com/dolls.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


3H Craftworks | About Us... Red velveteen with yellow polar fleece hair and gold stars, beads and braid. ... glued and stuffed felt figures of a cow, horse, duck, pig, and sheep. ...
www.3hcraftworks.com/toys.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


A Child\'s Dream Come True - Celebrations All Year Round ...... Each kit makes one 7\" long fluffy sheep. Colors vary. Includes needles, wool and ... A cute acorn cap and wool fleece hair top off her handpainted face. ...
www.achildsdream.com/celebrations/spring/spring_fun.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Hawthorne Cottage Yarns... dyed knitting yarns and fleece – English Leicester Corriedale Merino sheep ... KITS (dyed yarn, dyed fleece hair, calico stuffed doll, instructions, ...
users.netconnect.com.au/~hawthorn/ - 140k - Cached - Similar pages


Fly Angler\'s OnLine \"Fly Tying Terms - A - F\"... Angora sheep - A soft long fleece wool. Angora rabbit - A very soft fleece hair. Both are used as body material in fly tying. Antron: ...
www.flyanglersonline.com/flytying/tyingterms/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


accessories .:. The Wool Shack Knitting Store of Australia... Sheep Needle Gauge Sheep Tape Measures Silk Crochet Case ... Hand crafted in felt, with outrageous fleece hair & knitted or felt clothes. ...
www.thewoolshack.com/accessories. htm?action=detail&ID=80 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Red Meat Safety & Clean LivestockFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... By direct contact between contaminated fleece/hair and. muscles ... Clean Sheep for Slaughter - a guide for farmers - FSA/0272/9999 ...
www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/redmeatsafety.pdf - Similar pages


:: Dorper Sheep Business ::Dorper sheep in summary: *Easy keepers / low maintenance costs *Shed fleece/hair - shearing not required *Non selective grazers ...
www.joleodorpers.com/site/sheep.php?rnd=1058298316 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 11:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

vellón m
1 a (piel) sheepskin
b (de lana) fleece
2 a (aleación de plata y cobre) copper and silver alloy
b (moneda) old copper coin

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long fibers


Explanation:
Lardo de mecha, literalmente "the fleece is long fibered" or has "long fibers".

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep pile


Explanation:
"Deep" means that the lenght of pile is long.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish