KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Salas de despiece

English translation: cutting rooms


07:31 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / EU projects
Spanish term or phrase: Salas de despiece
These appears to be businesses independent of the abattoirs/slaughterhouses, the dictionaries give "quartering room" but that sounds in-house to me...

"Salas de despiece: estos compran al productor, and utilizan los mataderos de servicios."
Any suggestions?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:cutting rooms
Explanation:
:: ROSER :: - [ Translate this page ]
... de productos cárnicos como Salas de Despiece, maquinaria para elaboración de Jamón ... CUTTING ROOMS,Basic Lines,Clean In Place systems,Weight sorters ...
www.roser.es/index.php?lang=es - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

:: ROSER :: - [ Translate this page ]
... SALAS DE DESPIECE,Líneas básicas,Sist. limpieza líneas,Clasificadoras peso,Deshuese ... CUTTING ROOMS,Basic Lines,Clean In Place systems,Weight sorters ...
www.roser.es/index.php?lang=ru - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.roser.es ]

Bienvenu à EFSIS - [ Translate this page ]
... Mataderos y salas de despiece (*); Transporte de animales (*); Auditoría de ... ABM Abattoir Cutting & Packing Plants. ABM Secondary Wholesalers ...
www.efsis.com/htm/es/services.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

CIENCIAS VETERINARIAS - [ Translate this page ]
... mejora de la higiene en los mataderos y salas de despiece basados en este sistema. ... Red/White Meat Cutting Premises: Hygiene Assessement Score Sheet. ...
www.colvet.es/infovet/may99/ciencias_v/articulo1.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 07:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutting plants may be more appropriate for your context
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Cutting Plants is what I needed, (rooms/halls sounds morelike part of the slaughterhouse). Thanks all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutting rooms
David Russi
5quartering hallsmargaret caulfield
5Cutting plantsMomoka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting rooms


Explanation:
:: ROSER :: - [ Translate this page ]
... de productos cárnicos como Salas de Despiece, maquinaria para elaboración de Jamón ... CUTTING ROOMS,Basic Lines,Clean In Place systems,Weight sorters ...
www.roser.es/index.php?lang=es - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

:: ROSER :: - [ Translate this page ]
... SALAS DE DESPIECE,Líneas básicas,Sist. limpieza líneas,Clasificadoras peso,Deshuese ... CUTTING ROOMS,Basic Lines,Clean In Place systems,Weight sorters ...
www.roser.es/index.php?lang=ru - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.roser.es ]

Bienvenu à EFSIS - [ Translate this page ]
... Mataderos y salas de despiece (*); Transporte de animales (*); Auditoría de ... ABM Abattoir Cutting & Packing Plants. ABM Secondary Wholesalers ...
www.efsis.com/htm/es/services.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

CIENCIAS VETERINARIAS - [ Translate this page ]
... mejora de la higiene en los mataderos y salas de despiece basados en este sistema. ... Red/White Meat Cutting Premises: Hygiene Assessement Score Sheet. ...
www.colvet.es/infovet/may99/ciencias_v/articulo1.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 07:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cutting plants may be more appropriate for your context

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Cutting Plants is what I needed, (rooms/halls sounds morelike part of the slaughterhouse). Thanks all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
11 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutting plants


Explanation:
At the bottom of the reference page


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Momoka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quartering halls


Explanation:
This is commonly used in this business.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12