KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

maquila

English translation: contract slaughterhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquila (mataderos cárnicos)
English translation:contract slaughterhouse
Entered by: teju

18:45 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / EU projects
Spanish term or phrase: maquila
It's a type of abattoir in Spain. None of the definitions I can find seem to fit. Any ideas?

Mataderos de servicios: también denominados de “maquila” se caracterizan porque sólo sacrifican sobre pedido y no participan en la comercialización, casi nunca conocen el destino final de la carne.
neilmac
Spain
contract slaughterhouse
Explanation:
DF] HACCP IN MEAT PLANTS REPORT OF 2001/02 PILOT PLANT STUDY AND 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contract slaughterhouse and meat wholesaler, slaughtering approximately 80. cattle, 500 pigs and 1500 sheep per week. 5. Abattoir slaughtering approximately ...
www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/haccpstudy2003.pdf - Similar pages

Units
Prior to extramural work four hours of practical training in meat inspection is to be absolved at the contract slaughterhouse of the Faculty in Üllõ under ...
www.univet.hu/english/units/foodhyg/courses.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Ok, this sounds good, and I appreciate the many links/refs. Cheers to all .)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contract slaughterhouseteju
4 +2slaughterhouse
Rafa Lombardino
5fabrica
Luis Zepeda
3-Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabrica


Explanation:
Maquila in Mexico is a term utilized to designate multi-national companies which establish branches in Mexico just to produce ensamble or finish products for export. It is also general applied to a manaufacturing facility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 18:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use processing plant

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: Spanish > English: "fabrica"???
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
I consider that although in Spanish it has two different, it doesn't mean the same happens in English.

If you find nothing I would just not consider that part of the sentence as the sense of the translation remains the same.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slaughterhouse


Explanation:
Esta "maquila" me parece ser diferente de la "maquila" mexicana. Aquí está la descripción publicada por diversos glosarios:

"Maquila - Mexican assembly plant located near the U.S.-Mexican border where most production is exported to the United States."

Referencias:
http://www.etfinancial.com/mn_export_glossary.htm
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/mexico.html
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inautoauto.nsf/en/am...
http://www.sromagazine.com/paris/dictionary/sro-dicm.htm
http://www.thebiglot.com/auto_glossary/auto_definition_m.asp

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes, but I had found most of these definitions already. Thanks anyway :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina! :o)

agree  Patrice
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia! :o)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, but I had found most of these definitions already. Thanks anyway :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract slaughterhouse


Explanation:
DF] HACCP IN MEAT PLANTS REPORT OF 2001/02 PILOT PLANT STUDY AND 2002 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contract slaughterhouse and meat wholesaler, slaughtering approximately 80. cattle, 500 pigs and 1500 sheep per week. 5. Abattoir slaughtering approximately ...
www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/haccpstudy2003.pdf - Similar pages

Units
Prior to extramural work four hours of practical training in meat inspection is to be absolved at the contract slaughterhouse of the Faculty in Üllõ under ...
www.univet.hu/english/units/foodhyg/courses.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok, this sounds good, and I appreciate the many links/refs. Cheers to all .)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
53 mins
  -> muchas gracias amigo, saludos - teju :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel - teju

agree  Denise De Pe�a: Esto suena plausible. Algunas personas angloparlantes también usan directamente el término "maquila".
3 hrs
  -> Cierto, gracias Denise - teju

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
7 hrs
  -> gracias Rosa Maria - teju :)