ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

GANADO BOVINO

English translation: Cattle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GANADO BOVINO
English translation:Cattle
Entered by: sil rodriguez

22:39 Feb 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: GANADO BOVINO
Es un contrato para la exportacion de ganado bovino, y en el titulo del contrato dice GANADO BOVINO PARA EXPORTACION
sil rodriguez
Cattle
Explanation:
"Cattle" no más, "Bovine" sale sobrando, la misma palabra señala la especie.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cattle
Henry Hinds
4 +4bovine cattle
Adriana de Groote
5 +1bovine cattle
Giovanni Rengifo
4bovine livestock
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ganado bovino
bovine cattle


Explanation:
Cantidad de ejemplos en Internet.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carmen Schultz
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
48 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganado bovino
bovine cattle


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
48 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cattle


Explanation:
"Cattle" no más, "Bovine" sale sobrando, la misma palabra señala la especie.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  tangotrans
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovine livestock


Explanation:
rather because cattle is bovine...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Heidi C, Giovanni Rengifo