KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

comedero corrido de obra

English translation: continuous feeding trough


23:10 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: comedero corrido de obra
A feeding trough, but I would like suggestions from anyone who is familiar with the accepted term.

"En animales adultos, independientemente del tipo de estabulación, puede utilizarse un comedero corrido de obra usado indistintamente para forrajes o concentrado"

Thanks very much for your suggestions!
Jason Hall
Ecuador
English translation:continuous feeding trough
Explanation:
I think the point here is that it's long and continuous -- it would be assumed to be of one piece.

Housing requirements for pigs... be no draughts and the optimum temperature is between 15 and 16°C. Water can be supplied by means of a flushing system in **a continuous feeding trough** or by ...
www.sapork.com/91housing.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuous feeding trough
Muriel Vasconcellos
3One piece
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One piece


Explanation:
Al menos en México, y parece tener sentido en tu contexto. Comedero corrido = un solo comedero (largo, por supuesto). "De obra" no me queda claro... supongo que integrado a la obra misma, no amovibles.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous feeding trough


Explanation:
I think the point here is that it's long and continuous -- it would be assumed to be of one piece.

Housing requirements for pigs... be no draughts and the optimum temperature is between 15 and 16°C. Water can be supplied by means of a flushing system in **a continuous feeding trough** or by ...
www.sapork.com/91housing.html


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!