KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

emprendado

English translation: Flourish


03:19 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: emprendado
This is more from the silversmith glossary I've been working on --

Emprendado. Apero de lujo; esto es, enchapado en plata. Chapeado.

I've translated the rest of it as: Luxury tack, that is, silverplated equestrian gear. Silverplate.

but i can't find a translation for "emprendado"...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Flourish
Explanation:
... look it up in your funk + wagnell's, as they used to say ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-09 10:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Oxford definition of flourish: embellishment, decoration, ornamentation.
Just a less pedestrian (IMO) version of "embossing".
(Quote is from "Rowan and Martin's Laugh In")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-09 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emboss / Im"bA:s, Im"bO:s |Im"bQs / vt
a ‹ leather / metal › repujar; ‹ initials › grabar (en relieve)
b embossed past p ‹ stationery › con membrete en relieve; ‹ wallpaper › estampado en
relieve
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Neil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flourish
neilmac
1embossing
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flourish


Explanation:
... look it up in your funk + wagnell's, as they used to say ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-09 10:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Oxford definition of flourish: embellishment, decoration, ornamentation.
Just a less pedestrian (IMO) version of "embossing".
(Quote is from "Rowan and Martin's Laugh In")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-09 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emboss / Im"bA:s, Im"bO:s |Im"bQs / vt
a ‹ leather / metal › repujar; ‹ initials › grabar (en relieve)
b embossed past p ‹ stationery › con membrete en relieve; ‹ wallpaper › estampado en
relieve

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Neil!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've looked it up in the DRAE, the Pequeño Larousse and numerous bilingual dictionaries, and cannot find it. Are you serious about F&W? I certainly understand "flourish" in relation to making gestures or signing one's name, but why do you think it relates to tack?

Asker: PS I AM old enough to remember the joke ... (What was it from? "That Was the Week That Was"?)

Asker: Neil: Here I am again (now awake), and now I see your point. An interesting way of getting there! Thanks for your input! (I'll grade a little later today)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
embossing


Explanation:
See note above, which is where I got the idea from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-09 15:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Neil and I are barking up the same tree. Encouraging? Great minds think alike? Let´s not take that much further...!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aceavila: Thank you for that .pdf! The illustrations and the discussion on the phalera are helpful (unfortunately, this is the only entry relating to horses in the glossary). Did you see Neil's post about embossing/flourish? Thx again!