KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

fabricación del quesillo al pie de la vaca

English translation: making cottage/curd cheese straight from the cow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fabricación del *quesillo* al pie de la vaca
English translation:making cottage/curd cheese straight from the cow
Entered by: David Brown

08:43 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / industria lechera sustentable
Spanish term or phrase: fabricación del quesillo al pie de la vaca
Las tecnologías utilizadas por los ganaderos lecheros son también muy variadas: desde niveles rudimentarios (ordeño manual en pleno campo y fabricación del quesillo al pie de la vaca) hasta los más sofisticados (ordeño mecanizado y computerizado).

Gracias por sus ideas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
making cottage cheese straight from the cow
Explanation:
cottage cheese (requeson)
My translation
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David and aceavila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making cottage cheese straight from the cowDavid Brown
4making (curd/cottage/) cheese (with milk) straight from the churn
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making cottage cheese straight from the cow


Explanation:
cottage cheese (requeson)
My translation

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David and aceavila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Oxford gives "curd cheese" but this sounds better.
31 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy: how about just cheese, not only cottage cheese is made "al pie de la vaca"
33 mins

agree  patricia scott
36 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez: I´d put "cheese production straight from the cow"
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making (curd/cottage/) cheese (with milk) straight from the churn


Explanation:
Not so literal, but this is the expression I would use.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31