KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

consumidor solidario con los productores

English translation: producer-supportive consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumidor solidario con los productores
English translation:producer-supportive consumers
Entered by: Alba Mora

08:46 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / industria lechera sustentable
Spanish term or phrase: consumidor solidario con los productores
el consumidor de hoy se caracteriza también por estar “globalizado”, presentando ciertas características (una o varias a la vez) que predominan en el momento de tomar una decisión de compra: el agro-eco-turista por su tendencia a conservar el medio ambiente, el naturista que busca alimentos sanos, el “anti”.... alguna tendencia o moda, el pobre que busca mayor cantidad a menor precio, el “gourmet” que busca alimentos especiales, el solidario con los productores, entre otros.

Muchas gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
producer-supportive consumers
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consumers who support producers
Edward Tully
5producer-supportive consumersAlba Mora
4caring / socially responsive consumer with producers
esing
4a labour (force)-minded consumer
patricia scott
3 +1consumers who care/are cooperative about the producers
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3consumer on the side of the producers
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer on the side of the producers


Explanation:

can't find any suitable links at the moment




Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumers who care/are cooperative about the producers


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a labour (force)-minded consumer


Explanation:
or a consumer mindful of production methods
creo que los productores aqui se refiere al working force detrás de los productos?

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumers who support producers


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> thank you John!

neutral  patricia scott: Support also means sustain and somehow it feels ambiguous in this context.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caring / socially responsive consumer with producers


Explanation:
The line can merge in this manner with context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 11:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…the poor who look for more quantity at lower price, the gourmet who looks for exotic food, the caring / (socially responsive) align with producers



esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producer-supportive consumers


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!