KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tripas saladas/serosas intestinal de bovino,equino, porcino, ovino y camélidos

English translation: bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted casings/intestinal serosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tripas saladas/serosas intestinal de bovino,equino, porcino, ovino y camélidos
English translation:bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted casings/intestinal serosa
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

05:08 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Marcas
Spanish term or phrase: tripas saladas/serosas intestinal de bovino,equino, porcino, ovino y camélidos
Es una autorización sanitaria:
Por lo que se encuentra autorizada a exportar tripas saladas/serosas intestinal de bovino,equino, porcino, ovino y camélidos figurando en los registros del xxX
Gracias por las sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted casings/intestinal serosa
Explanation:
salted casings: fao.org
"serosas" hay que especificar que son intestinales
serosa (membranes lining closed body cavities and their organs)
a. pleura (in thoracic cavity)
1, parietal (on wall of cavity)
2. visceral (on organs in cavity)
b. peritoneum (in abdominopelvic cavity)
1. parietal vs visceral
Selected response from:

cpv24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted/serous intestinal tripe
neilmac
4bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted casings/intestinal serosacpv24
3salted intestines/lining (serous membranes) of bovines...
Sara Brown
3bovine, equine, porcine, ovine and camelid salted/serous intestinal casings
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted/serous intestinal tripe


Explanation:
Sounds tasty

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salted intestines/lining (serous membranes) of bovines...


Explanation:
tripe es mondongo y es un corte que proviene de los pre-estómagos de los rumiantes (bovinos en general).

En este caso creo que son los intestinos con su recubierta seroasa,

PDF]
2. Setting the context
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
slaughterhouse was sent to butchers or meat processors to convert it into the forms ... materials, in this case the intestines, heart and serous membranes. ...
www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/pdf/volume1/Chapter2.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Copyright Government of Botswana CHAPTER 36:03 - LIVESTOCK AND ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stomach, intestines and spleen: the inner and outer surface of the ... The lining (serous) membranes of the chest and abdomen (pleura and peritoneum) shall ...
www.laws.gov.bw/Docs/Subsidiary/Vol4/SUB-VOL-IV-CHP-36-03 L... - Páginas similares

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bovine, equine, porcine, ovine and camelid salted/serous intestinal casings


Explanation:
not sure about serous - haven't found refs. yet



31-Jul-03

Subject

CFIA Allows Importation of Natural Salted...

Categories

CANADIAN FOOD INSPECTION AGENCY - OTHER

31 July 2003

CFIA Allows Importation of Natural Salted Intestinal Casings from the PRC

The following message is from Dr. L. Skrinar, Chief, Import Program, Food of Animal Origin Division at the CCRA.

Effective immediately, importation of beef, pork, sheep/lamb and goat natural salted intestinal casings of Canadian, US, Australian and New Zealand origin to Canada is allowed.

Section 3.3 of the amended Conditions for Importation of Meat Products from the PRC to Canada specifies required attestations that must appear on the Official Meat Inspection Certificate for the natural salted casings.

http://www.cscb.ca/050/rs_prev_e.cfm?ID=6962

[DOC]
Importation of Sausage Casings into Australia.
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SVD virus is inactivated in intestinal casings if exposed to 0.5% citric acid ... 2.8 The country of origin of bovine, ovine, caprine or cervine casings is ...
www.daffa.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/14822/00-005b.doc

rint
"non-ambulatory animal" means an animal of the bovine, caprine, cervid, camelid, equine, ovine, porcine or ratite species that is unable to stand without ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/ShowFullDoc/cr/C.R.C.-c.296///en - 384k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 11:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's "serosal" or maybe "with [the] serosa"
Importation of Sausage Casings into Australia.
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SVD virus is inactivated in intestinal casings if exposed to 0.5% citric acid for 24 ... They are most commonly seen on serosal membranes and in kidneys (as ...
www.daffa.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/14822/00-005b.doc -

After removal of fat and mesentery (“running”), cleaning and removal of the intestinal contents (“stripping”) by machine or by hand, the intestines are first crushed between rollers of a mucous crusher and then slimed, i.e. passed between a set of rollers or strippers to remove mucosa and other unnecessary layers of the intestinal wall (both muscle layers and serosa), leaving only the submucosa. The slimed intestines are graded (inflated by air or water), salted with 40 percent salt and kept until used.


http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6556e/X6556E03.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovine, equine, porcine and camelid salted casings/intestinal serosa


Explanation:
salted casings: fao.org
"serosas" hay que especificar que son intestinales
serosa (membranes lining closed body cavities and their organs)
a. pleura (in thoracic cavity)
1, parietal (on wall of cavity)
2. visceral (on organs in cavity)
b. peritoneum (in abdominopelvic cavity)
1. parietal vs visceral



    Reference: http://www.aphis.usda.gov
cpv24
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias