KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ganadería de leche y ganadería de carne

English translation: dairy/ meat/livestock farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganadería de leche/carne
English translation:dairy/ meat/livestock farming
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:17 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cattle ranching
Spanish term or phrase: ganadería de leche y ganadería de carne
En los sistemas productivos de ganadería de leche y carne, plantaciones forestales y en las áreas de bosques protegidos, se observó una mejor calidad del agua...
Sandra Constantino
Colombia
dairy farming and meat farming
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have finally decided to put:
meat and dairy livestock farming
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dairy farming and meat farming
Noni Gilbert
5dairy cattle and meat cattle raising (or dairy and meat cattle....)
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
5dairy and animal husbandryYnesca
4beef cattle and dairy cows.
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dairy farming and meat farming


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have finally decided to put:
meat and dairy livestock farming

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
0 min
  -> Hi Aida, thanks.

agree  Stacey Booth
10 mins
  -> Thanks Stacey.

agree  David Brown: yes dairy and meat farming
12 mins
  -> Yes - I only repeated because of repeat in the original - trying to be a good girl!

agree  Steven Capsuto: I agree that the repetition should be kept, especially since English tolerates repetition better than Spanish does.
38 mins
  -> Not a huge issue though. Thanks Steven.

agree  Cecilia Paris: or, dairy and beef farming
58 mins
  -> Yes, Thanks Cecilia!

agree  neilmac: I strongly disagree with Steve's comment about repetition
2 hrs
  -> And Sandra has taken the point.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dairy and animal husbandry


Explanation:
animal husbandry
n.
The branch of agriculture concerned with the care and breeding of domestic animals such as cattle, hogs, sheep, and horses.

dairy
A dairy is a facility for the extraction and processing of animal milk -- mostly from cows, sometimes from buffalo, sheep, horses or goats -- for human consumption. As an adjective, the word dairy describes milk-based or milk-related products and processes, e.g dairy farm, dairy cattle, dairy goat. A dairy farm produces milk and a dairy factory processes it into a variety of dairy products.

(In New Zealand English a "dairy" means a corner shop, milk bar or Superette, and "dairy factory" is the term for what is elsewhere a dairy).

http://www.answers.com/husbandry
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dairy
http://www.answers.com/topic/animal-husbandry


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dairy
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/animal-husbandry
Ynesca

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dairy cattle and meat cattle raising (or dairy and meat cattle....)


Explanation:
Wikipedia: ".....Dairy cattle are now specialized animals, focused primarily on producing milk". (see link below). Dairy farms = "tambos".

Food & Agriculture, Department of Primary Industry and Water : "Production Sector
Meat cattle are produced in all agricultural regions of Tasmania with the majority of farms supporting at least some animals". (see link below).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dairy_cattle
    Reference: http://www.dpiw.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/EGIL-5HU889?op...
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef cattle and dairy cows.


Explanation:
Wikipedia on cattle:
Cattle raised for human consumption are called 'beef cattle'. Within the beef cattle industry in parts of the United States, the older term 'beef' (plural 'beeves') is still used to refer to an animal of either gender. Cows of certain breeds that are kept for the milk they give are called 'dairy cows'.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish