KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tienen comparsa con variaciones en los niveles de ingreso

English translation: which would associated with variations in income.


06:12 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Inocuidad alimentaria
Spanish term or phrase: tienen comparsa con variaciones en los niveles de ingreso
¿Cómo lo interpretan uds? Muchas gracias por sus ideas

Por otro lado, se registra una tendencia creciente en la demanda de alimentos de origen animal en los mercados de países desarrollados y locales de América Latina. En estos últimos se debe en parte a una alta tasa de crecimiento y un dinámico proceso de urbanización, los cuales tienen comparsa con variaciones en los niveles de ingreso.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:which would associated with variations in income.
Explanation:
I imagine that comparsa is being used in the sense of 'accompanying' or 'associated with'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 08:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .... which would be associated with variations in income.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, John!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1which would be associated with variations in income.
John Rawlins
3which would associated with variations in income.
John Rawlins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which would associated with variations in income.


Explanation:
I imagine that comparsa is being used in the sense of 'accompanying' or 'associated with'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 08:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .... which would be associated with variations in income.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, John!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which would be associated with variations in income.


Explanation:
my correction - sorry for omitting 'be'

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks nivia