KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

difficulty in interpreting a sentence

English translation: see note


22:48 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: difficulty in interpreting a sentence
Tabla 3.- Evolución del peso individual medio (kg.) de los lechones:

Peso al Nacimiento 1.55
Peso a 7 días 2.93
Peso a 19 días 5.54

Los datos nos muestran que, el 34,6 % de la ganancia de peso de los lechones se produce durante los primeros siete días de vida.

I don't understand where the author obtained the 34.6%, as the weight gain in the first 7 days was nearly double (i.e. nearly a 100% increase).

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:see note
Explanation:
How to get 34.6%
Total weight gain = 5.54 - 1.55 = 3.99
weight gain between birth and 7 days = 2.93 - 1.55 = 1.38
% from total gain from 0 to 7 days = 1.38/3.99*100=34.59%=34.6%
34.6 % of piglets total weight gain was from 0 to 7 days of age

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-12 23:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

34.6% of the total live weight gain from 0 to 19 days of age occurs from 0 to 7 days of age
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to P Forgas too (this was justslightly faster):-) I understand perfectly now, the missing word was TOTAL as in "34.6% of TOTAL weight gain occurred in the first 7 days".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see notemfs_trad
4 +1a ver
P Forgas
3 -1mistake
tangotrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mistake


Explanation:
I think it must be a mistake. My opinion.

tangotrans
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mfs_trad: its not a mistake
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see note


Explanation:
How to get 34.6%
Total weight gain = 5.54 - 1.55 = 3.99
weight gain between birth and 7 days = 2.93 - 1.55 = 1.38
% from total gain from 0 to 7 days = 1.38/3.99*100=34.59%=34.6%
34.6 % of piglets total weight gain was from 0 to 7 days of age

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-12 23:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

34.6% of the total live weight gain from 0 to 19 days of age occurs from 0 to 7 days of age

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to P Forgas too (this was justslightly faster):-) I understand perfectly now, the missing word was TOTAL as in "34.6% of TOTAL weight gain occurred in the first 7 days".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins
  -> Thanks Michele

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ver


Explanation:
A el peso inicial de los lechones=1,55
B el peso final de los lechones=5,54
C la ganancia de peso=(A-B)=3,99
ganancia de peso durante los primeros siete días=2,93-1,55=1,38
1,38 es el 34% de 3,99

espero haberlo hecho con claridad

saluditos, P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-12 23:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C=B-A
perdón, me confundí


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
6 mins