KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Pleuroneumonía - Dermatosis nodular - Fiebre del Valle del Rift - Epizoótias

English translation: Pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pleuroneumonía - Dermatosis nodular - Fiebre del Valle del Rift - Epizoótias
English translation:Pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:31 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Pleuroneumonía - Dermatosis nodular - Fiebre del Valle del Rift - Epizoótias
El país de procedencia está declarado oficialmente libre de Peste bovina, Pleuroneumonía contagiosa bovina, Dermatosis nodular contagiosa, Fiebre del Valle del Rift, Enfermedad de Akabane, Cowdriosis ( Heartwater) y Fiebre aftosa sin vacunación ante la Oficina Internacional de Epizoótias
MultiLang.Pro
United States
pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - goatpox & Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-14 17:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón lo de goatpox lo he metido por error... Esto es lo correcto:

Pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2007-03-14 18:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Disease prevention and preparedness for animal health emergencies ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Examples include Rift Valley fever (RVF) (14),. lumpy skin disease (LSD) (30, ... Cooperación regional – Enfermedad emergente – Epidemiología – Epizootia – ...
www.oie.int/eng/publicat/RT/2501/PDF/21-shimshony253-269.pd... - Similar pages

Poljoprivreda - Pregled zaraznih bolesti - Veterina - Poslovni ...2. bolest kvrgave kože Lumpy skin disease. 3. bolest plavog jezika Bluetongue ... 5. groznica riftske doline Rift Valley fever ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/poljoprivreda/bolesti.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] На основу члана 2. став 4, члана 58. став 2. и члана 63. став 4 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dermatitis nodosa. Lumpy skin disease. Да. Да. 15. А-080 Groznica долине Рифта. Hepatitis enzootica necroticans. Rift Valley fever ...
www.minpolj.sr.gov.yu/download.php?op=getit&lid=762 - Similar pages

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Ustawa o weterynarii - t\263um..doc)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contagious bovine. pleuropneumonia. Choroba guzowatej skóry bydła. Lumpy skin disease. Gorączka doliny Rift. Rift Valley fever. Choroba niebieskiego języka ...
www.wetgiw.gov.pl/files/2315_Ustawa o weterynarii (Dzi. U R... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - goatpox & Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Pleuroneumonia - Nodular Dermatosis - Rift Valley Fever (RVF) - Epizootic diseasesliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pleuroneumonia - Nodular Dermatosis - Rift Valley Fever (RVF) - Epizootic diseases


Explanation:
Defra, UK - Disease surveillance and control - Notifiable diseases ...
Rift Valley Fever is an infectious zoonotic disease affecting sheep, goats, and cattle. ... The disease is caused by the Rift Valley Fever (RVF) virus, ...
www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/diseases/notifiable/riftvalleyfeve... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


7_8_03
The fight against just two of these diseases, bovine nodular dermatosis and varroasis in bees, costs the country close to a million dollars annually. ...
www.cubanlibrariessolidaritygroup.org.uk/articles/7_8_03.ht... - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
Page 1 DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS SCOTTISH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
anthrax, tuberculosis, contagious bovine pleuroneumonia, rabies. and haemorrhagic septicaemia. V. This certificate is valid for 15 days. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/int-trde/noneu/samples/1279ehc.pdf - Similar pages

Understanding Epidemics: Section 7A: Epizootics - Introduction
Epidemics in animals are called epizootics which is derived from the ... But it is not just mammals that have epizootics, for example, epizootics have been ...
www.liv.ac.uk/geography/research_projects/epidemics/EPIZOO_... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] *1 Alcoholic preparations are recommended for protection against ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The so-called bird flu (also known as avian influenza) is an infection caused by a ... and it has to be stressed that avian flu is an epizootic disease, ...
www.hand-cleaners.co.uk/shop/contents/en-uk/Sto17032006engl... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-14 17:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies:

There is a typo in the DEFRA site!

Should be:

pleuroPneumonia...

Intute: Health and Life Sciences - browse pleuropneumoniaThis 'disease card' focuses on contagious bovine pleuropneumonia and it provides an overview of the current state of knowledge about the cause, ...
www.intute.ac.uk/healthandlifesciences/cgi-bin/browse.pl?ga... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - goatpox & Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-14 17:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón lo de goatpox lo he metido por error... Esto es lo correcto:

Pleuropneumonia - Lumpy Skin Disease - Rift Valley Fever - Epizootia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2007-03-14 18:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Disease prevention and preparedness for animal health emergencies ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Examples include Rift Valley fever (RVF) (14),. lumpy skin disease (LSD) (30, ... Cooperación regional – Enfermedad emergente – Epidemiología – Epizootia – ...
www.oie.int/eng/publicat/RT/2501/PDF/21-shimshony253-269.pd... - Similar pages

Poljoprivreda - Pregled zaraznih bolesti - Veterina - Poslovni ...2. bolest kvrgave kože Lumpy skin disease. 3. bolest plavog jezika Bluetongue ... 5. groznica riftske doline Rift Valley fever ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/poljoprivreda/bolesti.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] На основу члана 2. став 4, члана 58. став 2. и члана 63. став 4 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dermatitis nodosa. Lumpy skin disease. Да. Да. 15. А-080 Groznica долине Рифта. Hepatitis enzootica necroticans. Rift Valley fever ...
www.minpolj.sr.gov.yu/download.php?op=getit&lid=762 - Similar pages

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - Ustawa o weterynarii - t\263um..doc)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contagious bovine. pleuropneumonia. Choroba guzowatej skóry bydła. Lumpy skin disease. Gorączka doliny Rift. Rift Valley fever. Choroba niebieskiego języka ...
www.wetgiw.gov.pl/files/2315_Ustawa o weterynarii (Dzi. U R... - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez: www.cfsph.iastate.edu/Factsheets/pdfs/lumpy_skin_disease.pdf
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nivia60