KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cepo

English translation: locking stanchion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepo
English translation:locking stanchion
Entered by: Sandra Holt

17:15 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: cepo
I need the English term, specifically in the context of a dairy farm (Puerto Rico). I think it may be the device where the cows are held in place for milking, maybe stock, block, yoke... I'm just not sure.

The farmer suffered losses due to a huricane and was given funding to renew his dairy business...

$16,251.00 para un generador electrico, ***cepo***, rancho de sombra, arado terreno y siembra de pastos.

Thanks in advance to anyone who is familiar with this term as used in this context!
Heather Oland
locking stanchion
Explanation:
I agree with Roberto's option of "headlocks" but here's another option:
See section "Memories are like pictures...." in English and then look for "cepos" in the same place on the Spanish page:
http://www.grandin.com/references/milkpro.html
http://www.grandin.com/spanish/produccion.leche.html
Algunos encargados de granjas lecheras han comprobado que los cepos para sujetar a las vacas del cuello aumentan los niveles de estrés. Esto puede deberse a los métodos empleados la primera vez que los aplica a las vacas. Antes de aplicarlo, siempre hay que hacer que los animales los asocien con la comida.
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered! I wish I could split the points -- all the answers are valid... but I ended up using "stanchion."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5headlocks
Satto (Roberto)
4locking headgate
Noni Gilbert
3locking stanchion
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headlocks


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-20 17:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The headlocks are a part of the milking stalls.....


    Reference: http://www.delaval.com/Products/Sheep_goat/Milking_stalls/de...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locking stanchion


Explanation:
I agree with Roberto's option of "headlocks" but here's another option:
See section "Memories are like pictures...." in English and then look for "cepos" in the same place on the Spanish page:
http://www.grandin.com/references/milkpro.html
http://www.grandin.com/spanish/produccion.leche.html
Algunos encargados de granjas lecheras han comprobado que los cepos para sujetar a las vacas del cuello aumentan los niveles de estrés. Esto puede deberse a los métodos empleados la primera vez que los aplica a las vacas. Antes de aplicarlo, siempre hay que hacer que los animales los asocien con la comida.


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered! I wish I could split the points -- all the answers are valid... but I ended up using "stanchion."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking headgate


Explanation:
Another alternative:
http://beef-mag.com/mag/beef_heads_uplocking_headgates/ - this article alternates between headgates and stanchions.
Another ref:" manual or automatic self catching headgates with adjustable width " www.stockyardsupply.com/page23/livestockhandling.html
And: "locking head gates the length of the barn" from www.dairyrealty.com/view.php?propertyID=1043

Take your pick!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31