KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

venta por pantalla

English translation: on screen sale/auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta por pantalla
English translation:on screen sale/auction
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:24 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Venta de ganado
Spanish term or phrase: venta por pantalla
Es la nueva modalidad de venta de ganado. Los compradores, en lugar de ir a una feria ganadera, ven los animales en una pantalla sin necesidad de ir al campo. Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
screen sale
Explanation:
http://archive.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/2002/2/21/129838.h...
"The first live auction sale since the foot and mouth outbreak will see store cattle and feeding bulls entering the ring from 10am.

It will be run in conjunction with a "virtual reality" screen sale of store cattle and store sheep. Live sales of prime sheep are due to start on Monday, March 4."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-23 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.livestock-sales.co.uk/news/archive/oct2001.html
"STIRKFIELD RAM TO £8,500 AT LOCKERBIE CHEVIOT HILL RAM SALE
The annual cheviot hill ram sale at Lockerbie continued this year but was held in the form of a digital screen sale."

http://archive.thisisbradford.co.uk/2001/11/16/133350.html
"The digital photographs of the animals flashed up on the screen would have previously been taken by auction mart staff. Farmers could also see the cattle in a catalogue produced by the market.

Mr Eaton said there was no reason why other farmers could not bid for the animals, having simply seen their specifications in the catalogue.

The on-screen sale was part of a development scheme for the market, which had been planned before the crisis struck."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 19:57:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Mónica.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(on) screen auctions
Edward Tully
4 +1screen sale
Aida GarciaPons
4online auctionglaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(on) screen auctions


Explanation:
A cattle market is to hold its first auction since the foot and mouth crisis ... "This is the first time on screen auctions have taken place in this region ...
archive.ilkleygazette.co.uk/2001/11/8/133646.html - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Information Architecture and Electronic Market PerformanceFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(1991) compared satellite video cattle auctions with regional market prices. ... and price formation in screen auctions: empirical results from a Dutch ...
https://ep.eur.nl/bitstream/1765/921/1/EPS2002013LIS_9058920... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Edward. I think this is it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
2 mins
  -> thank you Ace!

agree  Sandra Holt
7 mins
  -> thanks Sandra!

agree  John Speese: Yes, onscreen auction or sale
1 hr
  -> thank you John

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online auction


Explanation:
Or else Edward's "(on) screen auctions".

glaster
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buena alternativa. Gracias, Gerardo!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen sale


Explanation:
http://archive.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/2002/2/21/129838.h...
"The first live auction sale since the foot and mouth outbreak will see store cattle and feeding bulls entering the ring from 10am.

It will be run in conjunction with a "virtual reality" screen sale of store cattle and store sheep. Live sales of prime sheep are due to start on Monday, March 4."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-23 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.livestock-sales.co.uk/news/archive/oct2001.html
"STIRKFIELD RAM TO £8,500 AT LOCKERBIE CHEVIOT HILL RAM SALE
The annual cheviot hill ram sale at Lockerbie continued this year but was held in the form of a digital screen sale."

http://archive.thisisbradford.co.uk/2001/11/16/133350.html
"The digital photographs of the animals flashed up on the screen would have previously been taken by auction mart staff. Farmers could also see the cattle in a catalogue produced by the market.

Mr Eaton said there was no reason why other farmers could not bid for the animals, having simply seen their specifications in the catalogue.

The on-screen sale was part of a development scheme for the market, which had been planned before the crisis struck."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 19:57:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Mónica.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Aída!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
5 mins
  -> Thanks Aceavila.