KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

bermello

English translation: red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bermello
English translation:red
Entered by: rhandler

20:53 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cattle colours
Spanish term or phrase: bermello
From a document describing a particular breed of cattle. This part describes the accepted coat colours for this breed. The breed is from Galicia, so perhaps this is Gallego? Even if that is the case, what would be the closest in English? Context:

"Coloración de la capa.- Su color es fundamentalmente rubio, trigueño o canela (capa teixa), admitiéndose oscilaciones que van desde el claro (marelo) hasta el oscuro (bermello)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
red
Explanation:
red = vermelho (Portuguese) and rojo (Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-29 21:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's certainly Gallego.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4redrhandler
3roan /darkxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
red


Explanation:
red = vermelho (Portuguese) and rojo (Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-29 21:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's certainly Gallego.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. http://www.macuarium.com/foro/index.php?showtopic=109487
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña!

agree  mfs_trad: é isso mas a referência é a três populações dentro da raça (que tb há em PT) e que são os marelos, os bragueses e os vermelhos (relacionadas tb com as tonalidades do tipo de pelagem)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, cadmio!

agree  kironne
14 mins
  -> Gracias, kironne!

agree  Nivia Martínez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia60

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roan /dark


Explanation:


The "bermello" is a variation in colour for the RAZA RUBIA GALLEGA:
It's not a breed.

See p. 10 of this PDF: http://www.alpa.org.ve/PDF/publica/CAP 1.pdf



Roan Cattle

The roan colour can also result in Shorthorn Cattle, but in a case of intermediate inheritance or Codominance. These cattle can not breed true, as this type of intermediate inheritance is also Heterozygous, or hybrid, as two different colour alleles are required form the parents to produce this particular coat colouring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roan_(color)#Roan_Cattle


PDF]
COLORS OF SHORT-HORN CATTLE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
colors: red, red and white, roan, and is to call all cattle roans if there is. white. It is also difficult to secure roan coloring on any part of the body, ...
jhered.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/14/2/65.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - ALQ_Chapter 14 & 15
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In cattle, roan coat color (mixed red and white hairs). occurs in the heterozygous (Rr) offspring of red (RR). and white (rr) homozygotes. ...
140.120.130.8/course/bionewmx/reportfile/06/11/30.2.pdf - Similar pages
Fern Hill Beefmasters -- Information on Cow Colors
Roan is an intermixture of white hairs and colored hairs which is caused by an ... Cattle Color Genetics, by ?. Handout from Texas Tech University, ...
www.sss-mag.com/fernhill/cowcolor.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12