KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

citociclinas

English translation: cylines/tetracyclines (antibiotics)


19:49 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dairy cattle treatments
Spanish term or phrase: citociclinas
From a list of contents of veterinary products.
"antibióticos sistémicos, antibióticos locales, cefalosporinas, citociclinas"

There is no more context. I get no google hits at all for this word.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:cylines/tetracyclines (antibiotics)
Explanation:



[PDF]
Pen Oral
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(fluoroquinolonas, macrólidos, ciclinas, cotrimoxazol y ciertas cefalosporinas). - En caso de diarrea secundaria a tratamiento con Pen Oral®, ...
ar.sanofi-aventis.com/productos/Prospecto_PenOral.pdf - Similar pages
enfermedades
- [ Translate this page ]
Ácido nilixídico. Chloramphenicol, Ciclinas. Cefalosporinas. Analgésicos Antipiréticos, Acetanilida, Acetofenetidina. Ácido acetilsalicílico. Glafenina ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/anesnet/agenda/enfermedad... - 206k - Cached - Similar pages
Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia - Severe cutaneous adverse drug ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... cefalosporinas), macrolídeos (azitromicina, eritromicina), as ciclinas ... pode ser causada também pelas penicilinas, cefalosporinas, minociclina, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0365-05962... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Etiología y resistencia bacteriana de las infecciones urinarias ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ciclinas ni quinolonas de primera generación como. tratamiento empírico. Encontramos que amoxicilina. con clavulánico y cefalosporinas de primera y segunda ...
www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/revistas/pdf/numer... - Similar pages




Tetracycline
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article deals with the specific antibiotic called tetracycline. For the group of antibiotics known as the tetracyclines, see tetracycline antibiotics.

Tetracycline
Systematic (IUPAC) name
2-(amino-hydroxy-methylidene)-4-dimethylamino-
6,10,11,12a-tetrahydroxy-6-methyl-4,4a,5,
5a-tetrahydrotetracene-1,3,12-trione
OR
4-(dimethylamino)-1,4,4a,5,5a,6,11,12a-octahydro-
3,6,10,12,12a-pentahydroxy-
1,11dioxo-naphthacene-2carboxamide
Identifiers
CAS number 60-54-8
ATC code A01AB13 D06AA04 J01AA07 S01AA09 S02AA08 S03AA02
PubChem 643969
DrugBank APRD00572
Chemical data
Formula C22H24N2O8
Mol. mass 444.435 g/mol
Pharmacokinetic data
Bioavailability 60-80% Oral, while fasting
<40% Intramuscular
Metabolism Not metabolised
Half life 6-11 hours
Excretion Fecal and Renal
Therapeutic considerations
Pregnancy cat.

D(AU) D(US)
Legal status

℞ Prescription only
Routes oral, topical (skin & eye), im, iv

Tetracycline (INN) (IPA: [ ˌtɛtrəˈsaɪklin ]) is a broad-spectrum antibiotic produced by the streptomyces bacterium, indicated for use against many bacterial infections. It is commonly used to treat acne. It is sold under the brand names Sumycin®, Terramycin®, Tetracyn®, and Panmycin®, among others. Actisite® is a thread-like fiber form, used in dental applications. It is also used to produce several semi-synthetic derivatives, which together are known as the Tetracycline antibiotic group.

Cyclines
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
(Redirigé depuis Cycline)
Aller à : Navigation, Rechercher

Les cyclines ou tétracyclines (au pluriel !) constituent une famille d'antibiotiques dérivés de la tétracycline.

Examples of tetracyclines
Lymecycline (Tetralysal®) a member of the Tetracycline group of antibiotics
Lymecycline (Tetralysal®) a member of the Tetracycline group of antibiotics

* Naturally-occurring
o Tetracycline
o Chlortetracycline
o Oxytetracycline
o Demeclocycline
* Semi-synthetic
o Doxycycline
o Lymecycline
o Meclocycline
o Methacycline
o Minocycline
o Rolitetracycline

Sixty-three Cases of Mycobacterium marinum InfectionClinical ...
Clarithromycin, cyclines, and rifampin were the most commonly prescribed antibiotics. Cure was observed for 55 (87%) of the patients. ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/162/15/1746 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-06 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadly speaking, oral antibiotic acne drugs can be divided into 3 maily names:
1.Cyclines
2.Macrolides
3.Sulphonamides

The Cyclines
Either oxytetracycline or tetracycline is given for acne in a dose of 500mg twie daily. If there is no improvement after the first 3 months, another oral antibacterial should be used.

Usually, maximum improvement can be seen 4 to 6 months after treatment but in some cases treatment must be carried on for 2 years or even longer.

Doxycyline and minocycline are alternatives to the above named tetracyclines. Doxycycline may be used in a dose of 100mg daily. Minocycline offers less likelihood of bacterial resistance but may sometimes cause irreversible pigmentation. I can be given in a dose of 100mg daily (i.e. in two 50mg tablets or just one tablet of 100mg).

http://www.abcarticledirectory.com/Article/Oral-Antibiotic-T...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Client said to delete it, but I used CYCLINS in the end because I'm also a contrary bugger. No more bickering in the ranks, please, all your input was useful and very welcome :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cell cyclins
Henrique Serra
4 +1Cetocyclines
kironne
4cylines/tetracyclines (antibiotics)xxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cell cyclins


Explanation:
Mais de 300 refs no Google:

http://tinyurl.com/376cvp

http://www.guylhem.net/r-ebooks/upcoming/cancer.gov-others/d...
http://www.expertopin.com/doi/pdf/10.1517/14656566.1.4.713

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-06 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez você possa usar simplesmente cyclins:

Cyclin is a protein involved in the regulation of the cell cycle. It forms a complex with the cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdk), which activates the latter's protein kinase function. Cyclins are named because their concentration varies in a cyclical fashion during the cell cycle.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclin

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
2 mins
  -> thanks, Alicia

disagree  xxxLia Fail: Not an antibiotic, but a protein.
21 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylines/tetracyclines (antibiotics)


Explanation:



[PDF]
Pen Oral
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(fluoroquinolonas, macrólidos, ciclinas, cotrimoxazol y ciertas cefalosporinas). - En caso de diarrea secundaria a tratamiento con Pen Oral®, ...
ar.sanofi-aventis.com/productos/Prospecto_PenOral.pdf - Similar pages
enfermedades
- [ Translate this page ]
Ácido nilixídico. Chloramphenicol, Ciclinas. Cefalosporinas. Analgésicos Antipiréticos, Acetanilida, Acetofenetidina. Ácido acetilsalicílico. Glafenina ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/anesnet/agenda/enfermedad... - 206k - Cached - Similar pages
Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia - Severe cutaneous adverse drug ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... cefalosporinas), macrolídeos (azitromicina, eritromicina), as ciclinas ... pode ser causada também pelas penicilinas, cefalosporinas, minociclina, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0365-05962... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Etiología y resistencia bacteriana de las infecciones urinarias ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ciclinas ni quinolonas de primera generación como. tratamiento empírico. Encontramos que amoxicilina. con clavulánico y cefalosporinas de primera y segunda ...
www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/revistas/pdf/numer... - Similar pages




Tetracycline
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article deals with the specific antibiotic called tetracycline. For the group of antibiotics known as the tetracyclines, see tetracycline antibiotics.

Tetracycline
Systematic (IUPAC) name
2-(amino-hydroxy-methylidene)-4-dimethylamino-
6,10,11,12a-tetrahydroxy-6-methyl-4,4a,5,
5a-tetrahydrotetracene-1,3,12-trione
OR
4-(dimethylamino)-1,4,4a,5,5a,6,11,12a-octahydro-
3,6,10,12,12a-pentahydroxy-
1,11dioxo-naphthacene-2carboxamide
Identifiers
CAS number 60-54-8
ATC code A01AB13 D06AA04 J01AA07 S01AA09 S02AA08 S03AA02
PubChem 643969
DrugBank APRD00572
Chemical data
Formula C22H24N2O8
Mol. mass 444.435 g/mol
Pharmacokinetic data
Bioavailability 60-80% Oral, while fasting
<40% Intramuscular
Metabolism Not metabolised
Half life 6-11 hours
Excretion Fecal and Renal
Therapeutic considerations
Pregnancy cat.

D(AU) D(US)
Legal status

℞ Prescription only
Routes oral, topical (skin & eye), im, iv

Tetracycline (INN) (IPA: [ ˌtɛtrəˈsaɪklin ]) is a broad-spectrum antibiotic produced by the streptomyces bacterium, indicated for use against many bacterial infections. It is commonly used to treat acne. It is sold under the brand names Sumycin®, Terramycin®, Tetracyn®, and Panmycin®, among others. Actisite® is a thread-like fiber form, used in dental applications. It is also used to produce several semi-synthetic derivatives, which together are known as the Tetracycline antibiotic group.

Cyclines
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre.
(Redirigé depuis Cycline)
Aller à : Navigation, Rechercher

Les cyclines ou tétracyclines (au pluriel !) constituent une famille d'antibiotiques dérivés de la tétracycline.

Examples of tetracyclines
Lymecycline (Tetralysal®) a member of the Tetracycline group of antibiotics
Lymecycline (Tetralysal®) a member of the Tetracycline group of antibiotics

* Naturally-occurring
o Tetracycline
o Chlortetracycline
o Oxytetracycline
o Demeclocycline
* Semi-synthetic
o Doxycycline
o Lymecycline
o Meclocycline
o Methacycline
o Minocycline
o Rolitetracycline

Sixty-three Cases of Mycobacterium marinum InfectionClinical ...
Clarithromycin, cyclines, and rifampin were the most commonly prescribed antibiotics. Cure was observed for 55 (87%) of the patients. ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/162/15/1746 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-06 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadly speaking, oral antibiotic acne drugs can be divided into 3 maily names:
1.Cyclines
2.Macrolides
3.Sulphonamides

The Cyclines
Either oxytetracycline or tetracycline is given for acne in a dose of 500mg twie daily. If there is no improvement after the first 3 months, another oral antibacterial should be used.

Usually, maximum improvement can be seen 4 to 6 months after treatment but in some cases treatment must be carried on for 2 years or even longer.

Doxycyline and minocycline are alternatives to the above named tetracyclines. Doxycycline may be used in a dose of 100mg daily. Minocycline offers less likelihood of bacterial resistance but may sometimes cause irreversible pigmentation. I can be given in a dose of 100mg daily (i.e. in two 50mg tablets or just one tablet of 100mg).

http://www.abcarticledirectory.com/Article/Oral-Antibiotic-T...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Client said to delete it, but I used CYCLINS in the end because I'm also a contrary bugger. No more bickering in the ranks, please, all your input was useful and very welcome :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kironne: Yes, Lia, we know "cyclines" are the families, but not the actual term Asker wants. // Yes, and I have no problem acknowledging so.
32 mins
  -> No need to be so sarcastic please. You have just proven that you too are prone to human error:-(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cetocyclines


Explanation:

Cetocycline, Tetracycline Analog: In Vitro Studies of ...
Cetocycline (formerly chelocardin or cetotetrine) is structurally related to the tetracyclines. It was found to be more active than tetracycline against ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=35... - Similar pages

Cetocycline - Kosmix Topic Page
Cetocycline, Tetracycline Analog: In Vitro Studies of Antimicrobial Activity, Se... Wisconsin 53705 ABSTRACT Cetocycline (formerly ...Cetocycline ...
http://www.kosmix.com/health/drugs-cetocycline-s - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cetocycline - Kosmix Topic Page
Check out related topics in Drugs such as Anazocine, in Herbs & Supplements such as Spirogermanium, in Parts Of The Body such as Scalp, Migraine, Bacteria, ...
http://www.kosmix.com/health-for_medical_professionals/drugs... - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kosmix.com ]

Cetocycline, Tetracycline Analog: In Vitro Studies of ...
Home · Help · [Feedback] · [For Subscribers] · [Archive] · [Search] · [Contents] Institution: Google Indexer Sign In as Member ...
http://aac.asm.org/cgi/reprint/13/4/598 - Similar pages
[PDF]

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cetocycline,. tetracy-. cline analog:. in. vitro studies of antimicrobial activity,. serum. binding, lipid solubility. and. uptake by bacteria. Antimicrob. ...
http://aac.asm.org/cgi/reprint/38/4/637.pdf?ck=nck - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from aac.asm.org ]

Biosynthesis of cetocycline
Biosynthesis of cetocycline. LA MITSCHER, JK SWAYZE, T HOGBERG, I KHANNA, GSR RAO, RJ THERIAULT, W KOHL, C HANSON, R EGAN Journal of antibiotics(Tokyo. ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9581205 - Similar pages

Cetocycline, tetracycline analog: in vitro studies of ...
Cetocycline, tetracycline analog: in vitro studies of antimicrobial activity, serum binding, lipid solubility, and uptake by bacteria. ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nivia

neutral  xxxLia Fail: These links ALL refer to just 2 articles, dating to 1977 and 1983
4 hrs