KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

(alto y bajo) estado sanitario

English translation: (High and Low) Sanitary Condition/Status


14:31 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: (alto y bajo) estado sanitario
El estado sanitario, tanto de la granja de origen de reposición como de la granja destino, condiciona en gran medida los protocolos de introducción. Las posibilidades que existen aparecen en la Tabla 5.8, entendiendo como alto estado sanitario granjas p.e. libres de neumonía enzoótica (From an article on pig health)
SarahClarkG
English translation:(High and Low) Sanitary Condition/Status
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(High and Low) Sanitary Condition/Status
Robert Copeland
4(high and low) health statusliz askew
4(high and low) levels of health/ (good and bad) health conditions
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(High and Low) Sanitary Condition/Status


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins

agree  Sebastian Claucich
33 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(high and low) levels of health/ (good and bad) health conditions


Explanation:
Just finished a meeting on this very matter (in Spanish unfortunately, otherwise would put a 5)!

Just realised that, although one tends to talk about health and cleanliness together, this is a question of health above all.

In this case they are talking about bringing uninfected animals into another farm which has/doesn't have a clean bill of health (protocolo de introducción).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(high and low) health status


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=estado sanitario health ...



http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=estado sanitario health ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44