KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cavas

English translation: efluent drains


19:42 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dairy
Spanish term or phrase: cavas
El texto trata del plan de desratización
"distribuir las cajuelas con los cebos tóxicos alrederosde las instalaciones del tambo incluido corrales de encierre y el perímetro de las cavas con los efluentes"
juani
English translation:efluent drains
Explanation:
That is where rats and vermin can enter into the premises.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4efluent drainsslothm
4pit
Michael Brady


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit


Explanation:
I think that "pit" would be a good translation for this, as it is referring to an underground / sunken area where waste is collected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Plan addresses closure for Corrective Action Unit (CAU) 177, Mud Pits and Cellars, identified in the ''Federal Facility Agreement and Consent Order''.
Michael Brady
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efluent drains


Explanation:
That is where rats and vermin can enter into the premises.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady: sounds a lot better than pits!!
12 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
14 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day22 hrs