KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cubeteado

English translation: dicing / cubing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubeteado
English translation:dicing / cubing
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

22:40 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / EC meat processing standards
Spanish term or phrase: cubeteado
CARNE COCIDA PARA CUBETEADO Y/O COMPACTADA
(heading)
It means the meat cut in cubes.
Any "one word" way of saying it?
thx.
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
for dicing
Explanation:
Sin pena ni gloria, es la acción.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Bueno, gracias como siempre a Henry, mediamatrix y slothm. Usaré los dos, porque se repiten mucho. Pero, como siempre los KudoZ tienen que ir a uno solo, en esta oportunidad tomo el "confidence level" (¿será cocinero slothm?:))) y el peer agreement. Gracias nuevamente, amigoZ! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for dicingslothm
3 +1cubing
Henry Hinds
3diced
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubing


Explanation:
Aunque no soy experto en la materia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "cubing" or "dicing"
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diced


Explanation:
No soy experto tampoco ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for dicing


Explanation:
Sin pena ni gloria, es la acción.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bueno, gracias como siempre a Henry, mediamatrix y slothm. Usaré los dos, porque se repiten mucho. Pero, como siempre los KudoZ tienen que ir a uno solo, en esta oportunidad tomo el "confidence level" (¿será cocinero slothm?:))) y el peer agreement. Gracias nuevamente, amigoZ! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
37 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
6 hrs