KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ejemplar de caballo

English translation: of each horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejemplar de caballo
English translation:of each horse
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

05:47 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: ejemplar de caballo
one horse; the context is horse sales auction
i.e. - "se presentarán los datos de cada ejemplar en el catálogo de la subasta"
tsosa1939
Panama
of each horse
Explanation:
of each horse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-23 06:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Telva, podrias usar *specimen*...suerte :)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of each horse
Cesar Serrano
5animal
Muriel Vasconcellos
4lot
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of each horse


Explanation:
of each horse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-23 06:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Telva, podrias usar *specimen*...suerte :)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: en el contexto usan "ejemplar" solo, repetidamente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Horse" would be OK, but the document would be more likely to say "animal" in English - that's what a native speaker/writer would say. Not "specimen" - too formal and foreign-sounding.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Very true, Muriel, more than foreign, I think it sounds too "scientific", thanks!
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot


Explanation:
For what it is worth.

When speaking of horse auctions and details outlined in a catalogue, one usually speaks of a "lot".

On a personal note, I would personally avoid the use of the word "specimen" which may give rise to confusion with "breed", for example Holstein vs. a Thoroughbred.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-23 11:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. should be "each lot".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. In the specific auction rules they already had a definition of lot: a minimum of 1 and a maximum of 3 horses. However, I do appreciate your suggestions.

The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animal


Explanation:
Since the subject is already horses the "pronoun" referring back to the main subject would be "animal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-24 09:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, that's what I'm saying. To use a term like "specimen" would be totally out of register. We use "animal" in a context like this. I'm saying this as a native speaker familiar with the discourse.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was not specific enough. The term "ejemplar" is used repeatedly by itself as a synonym of horse and animal. I needed a different word.

Asker: Thank you very much for your comment. It was most helpful.

The asker has declined this answer