KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tiempo de espera

English translation: withdrawal period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de espera
English translation:withdrawal period
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

08:24 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / antibiotics
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de espera
Context: ...realizaron un estudio con el objetivo de determinar la farmacocinética y el ***tiempo de espera*** aplicable a [el antibiotico] en cerdos.

I understand from the context that this is the time between stopping treatment and complete elimination of the drug from the organism. I've gone for "wait time" but would appreciate confirmation or correction. Thanks.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
withdrawal period
Explanation:
Yo siempre lo he leído así.

[PPT] National Diploma in Agriculture
Check withdrawal period of antibiotic; Make sure interval between calving drying off is longer than withdrawal period – or be sure milk is withheld after ...
www.foodassurance.teagasc.ie/.../99/FAOLversion_Antibiotics...

Animal Health Products | Be-Long Group- [ Traduzca esta página ]Withdrawal period: Eatchicken: 5 days; Turkey: 14 days. ... Precautions: can not be mixed with polyether antibiotics such as monensin, salinomycin. ...
www.be-longgroup.com/Premix_Antibiotics.htm

IngentaConnect Influence of milking frequency on withdrawal period ...- Influence of milking frequency on withdrawal period after application of beta -lactam antibiotic-based drugs. Authors: Knappstein K.; Suhren G.1; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00032670/2003/00000483/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "withdrawal time" o "withholding period".
Del Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, Second Edition.
Withdrawal time: time interval after cessation of treatment before the animal or any of its products can be used as human food. Based on determination of the time interval required for tissue levels of the substance to fall below critical levels as decreed by legislation. Called also withholding period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-23 08:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streptomycin (Antibiotic) (Chemical Page)- An aminoglycoside bactericidal antibiotic; sometimes used in combination with a penicillin. (B135.45.w45) .... *** Withdrawal period / Withholding time ...***
wildlife1.wildlifeinformation.org/S/00Chem/ChComplex/Streptomycin.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nadie dice que la eliminación deba ser total en todos los casos, dependerá de lo que se considere seguro en cada caso, y, en última instancia, de lo que dicte la legislación.

En los estudios de residuos medicamentosos en productos animales destinados al consumo humano (leche, carne, huevos, etc.), no siempre se considera la eliminación total, ni del fármaco original ni de los metabolitos derivados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 10:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias oficiales:

http://www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/vet/swp/003695en.pdf
European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

Committee for Veterinary Medicinal Products (CVMP)

Note for Guidance: Approach towards harmonisation of withdrawal periods

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/pharmaceuticals/eudralex/home...

Establishment of maximum residue limits (MRLs) for residues of veterinary medicinal products in foodstuffs of animal origin




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la Real Academia de Ciencias Veterinarias de España:

http://www.racve.es/actividades/ciencias-basicas/2004-01-21A...
Evaluación y gestión del riesgo de los medicamentos veterinarios presentes en los alimentos de origen animal
(...)
Determinación del tiempo de espera

Es el intervalo de tiempo que transcurre desde la última administración, en condiciones normales de uso, de un medicamento veterinario a la especie de destino hasta que la concentración de residuos en los tejidos destinados al consumo humano es inferior al LMR. Se trata del parámetro fundamental para fijar el momento del sacrificio o de la obtención de productos procedentes de animales que hayan recibido tratamiento farmacológico.
(...)
El tiempo de espera es aquel en el que los niveles de residuos se sitúan por debajo del LMR.

El LMR, es el límite máximo de residuos (MRL en inglés).
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withdrawal period
Andrés Martínez
5 +2time to total elimination
trnet
4waiting interval
Noni Gilbert
3lag timeDr. Roy Bheekha
3clearance timeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting interval


Explanation:
http://www.fmvb.ro/simp/E_04.pdf - look at the summary, third sentence, which discusses this.

Very familiar with the concept (husband a pig farmer) but never wondered how to say it in English!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lag time


Explanation:
I think it might refer to the time taken for a drug to appear in systemic circulation following administration. If this is the case, then lag time is used in the pharmacokinetics field.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Fraid not. It's the time between stopping treatment and the drug falling to levels that are below the MRL, which means that the meat is therefore safe for human consumption.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time to total elimination


Explanation:
Technically in phamacokinetics the drug elimination time is known as half life, and all description of it (waiting/withdrwal, etc) are based on this principle and if we want to put a name to the complete absence of drug in the body it should "time to total elimination". From a recent piece I did, here is an example.

Peak plasma levels of XXX occur within 2 to 6 hours of oral dosing and about 20 minutes after i.m. administration. The mean plasma (terminal elimination) half-life has been determined as 20.7+/-4.6 (SD) hours, and although excretion begins rapidly, only 24 to 60% of ingested radioactive drug is excreted (mainly as metabolites in urine, some in feces) by the end of the first week, and very small but detectable levels of radioactivity persist in the blood and are excreted for several weeks after dosing. About 1% of the ingested dose is recovered unchanged in the urine.

trnet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This is the principle behind it, altho I fear that the time lapses contemplated by administration (ie DEFRA or equivalent) may not always take this into account, but rather give a ballpark total of days for blanket application.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, I agree, Neither DEFRA nor EMEA nor the FDA will be seen to regulate total time, leaving the ballpark figure to the specialist.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
21 hrs
  -> Thanks,we are getting there. Of course the farmacokinetic principle of half life also applies to veterinary science, hence the concoction of "withdrawal period"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance time


Explanation:
To me it seems that this is the term because we do talk about "clearance of drugs" etc...


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal period


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo he leído así.

[PPT] National Diploma in Agriculture
Check withdrawal period of antibiotic; Make sure interval between calving drying off is longer than withdrawal period – or be sure milk is withheld after ...
www.foodassurance.teagasc.ie/.../99/FAOLversion_Antibiotics...

Animal Health Products | Be-Long Group- [ Traduzca esta página ]Withdrawal period: Eatchicken: 5 days; Turkey: 14 days. ... Precautions: can not be mixed with polyether antibiotics such as monensin, salinomycin. ...
www.be-longgroup.com/Premix_Antibiotics.htm

IngentaConnect Influence of milking frequency on withdrawal period ...- Influence of milking frequency on withdrawal period after application of beta -lactam antibiotic-based drugs. Authors: Knappstein K.; Suhren G.1; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00032670/2003/00000483/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "withdrawal time" o "withholding period".
Del Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, Second Edition.
Withdrawal time: time interval after cessation of treatment before the animal or any of its products can be used as human food. Based on determination of the time interval required for tissue levels of the substance to fall below critical levels as decreed by legislation. Called also withholding period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-23 08:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streptomycin (Antibiotic) (Chemical Page)- An aminoglycoside bactericidal antibiotic; sometimes used in combination with a penicillin. (B135.45.w45) .... *** Withdrawal period / Withholding time ...***
wildlife1.wildlifeinformation.org/S/00Chem/ChComplex/Streptomycin.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nadie dice que la eliminación deba ser total en todos los casos, dependerá de lo que se considere seguro en cada caso, y, en última instancia, de lo que dicte la legislación.

En los estudios de residuos medicamentosos en productos animales destinados al consumo humano (leche, carne, huevos, etc.), no siempre se considera la eliminación total, ni del fármaco original ni de los metabolitos derivados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 10:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias oficiales:

http://www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/vet/swp/003695en.pdf
European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

Committee for Veterinary Medicinal Products (CVMP)

Note for Guidance: Approach towards harmonisation of withdrawal periods

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/pharmaceuticals/eudralex/home...

Establishment of maximum residue limits (MRLs) for residues of veterinary medicinal products in foodstuffs of animal origin




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la Real Academia de Ciencias Veterinarias de España:

http://www.racve.es/actividades/ciencias-basicas/2004-01-21A...
Evaluación y gestión del riesgo de los medicamentos veterinarios presentes en los alimentos de origen animal
(...)
Determinación del tiempo de espera

Es el intervalo de tiempo que transcurre desde la última administración, en condiciones normales de uso, de un medicamento veterinario a la especie de destino hasta que la concentración de residuos en los tejidos destinados al consumo humano es inferior al LMR. Se trata del parámetro fundamental para fijar el momento del sacrificio o de la obtención de productos procedentes de animales que hayan recibido tratamiento farmacológico.
(...)
El tiempo de espera es aquel en el que los niveles de residuos se sitúan por debajo del LMR.

El LMR, es el límite máximo de residuos (MRL en inglés).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ah - this looks good too.
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, aceavila, muy amable!

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm.