KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

media res

English translation: side of beef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media res
English translation:side of beef
Entered by: MarianaV

23:56 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: media res
el precio de referencia para la media res establecido....
MarianaV
side of beef
Explanation:
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-11 00:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-11 00:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase también:
http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/nutrition/DJ0598.h...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Luego busqué ejemplos de cada opción y todas me parecen válidas pero me quedo con side of beef ya que esto es para un periódico para los EEUU. GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half carcass
Carlos Vergara
5half steerRoxanna Cain
4 +1side of beef
Terry Burgess
3half beef
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half carcass


Explanation:
O media canal en español


    Reference: http://www.avancesveterinaria.uchile.cl/CDA/avan_vet_complet...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Chuletas :)
1 min
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side of beef


Explanation:
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-11 00:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-11 00:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase también:
http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/nutrition/DJ0598.h...

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Luego busqué ejemplos de cada opción y todas me parecen válidas pero me quedo con side of beef ya que esto es para un periódico para los EEUU. GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: I think "side" is more frequently used in the US.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half steer


Explanation:
mmmmmmmmmm

Roxanna Cain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half beef


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 01:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have less of a markup for an order of a whole or half beef so we estimate combined prices ... Buyers pick up at the slaughter house, inspect the plant, ...
www.hollinfarms.com/pages/beef.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 01:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

75 -140 Lb Whole Veal. 141 - 220 Lb Half Veal ... Whole Beef. Half Beef. Beef Leg ... You can visit our Slaughter House to select your Zabiha: ...
www.lebanesebutcher.com/slaughterhouse.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 01:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These prices are set by the slaughter house and subject to change. ... We require a $200 non-refundable deposit on whole beef and half beef orders. ...
brunshearthfarm.com/Prices.htm - 12k

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish