KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Encalostramiento

English translation: Colostrum intake / consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encalostramiento
English translation:Colostrum intake / consumption
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:44 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / disease prevention
Spanish term or phrase: Encalostramiento
The context is prevention of atrophic rhinitis in piglets.
I get the impression (but could be wrong) that this term is probably more than one word in English.

Las vacunas, usadas en cerdas antes del parto, y en algunas ocasiones en lechones de 1 a 6 semanas de vida en granjas problemáticas, han mostrado su eficacia en la prevención de la rinitis y neumonía. Es muy importante para la protección el buen encalostramiento de los lechones.
John Cutler
Spain
Colostrum intake / consumption
Explanation:
A couple more options.

"Maximising the intake of colostrum in the first 6 hours is vital to piglet survival." www.thepigsite.com/pighealth/article/232/maximising-colostr...

In short, make sure they get it!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Just had a chance to talk with a specialist here at the company and he gave me "colostrum intake" right away as his first answer. Thanks Noni and thanks María for your time.
I'll leave it up to you to put it in the KOG. There's no other entry for it yet. You're a pioneer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Colostrum feeding
Maria Faella
4Colostrum intake / consumption
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Colostrum feeding


Explanation:
An idea. I think it would be this en english, let's see what other people think.

Good luck!



Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would agree with colostrum feeding, I used to work in agriculture and have never heard a single word for it either.
3 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Sounds fine.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colostrum intake / consumption


Explanation:
A couple more options.

"Maximising the intake of colostrum in the first 6 hours is vital to piglet survival." www.thepigsite.com/pighealth/article/232/maximising-colostr...

In short, make sure they get it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Just had a chance to talk with a specialist here at the company and he gave me "colostrum intake" right away as his first answer. Thanks Noni and thanks María for your time.
I'll leave it up to you to put it in the KOG. There's no other entry for it yet. You're a pioneer!