KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

torsión de cuajar

English translation: stomach cramp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torsión de cuajar
English translation:stomach cramp
Entered by: schevallier

12:30 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Acidosis in cattle
Spanish term or phrase: torsión de cuajar
Also known as "abomaso desplazado", something like stomach cramps in cows.
neilmac
Spain
stomach cramp
Explanation:
that's what it is
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
This is better for the context,thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2displaced/twisted abomasum
John Cutler
3stomach cramp
schevallier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stomach cramp


Explanation:
that's what it is

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is better for the context,thanks :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
displaced/twisted abomasum


Explanation:
This goes more with your synonym (abomaso desplazado). It's obviously a little more than a stomach cramp.

[PDF] Corn Silage in Total Mixed RationsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Displaced and twisted abomasum can. occur when corn silage is fed pre-. partum and/or post-partum. The. amount of corn silage should be ...
www.gov.nf.ca/agric/fact_pubs/pdf/livestock/forage/corn_sil... - Páginas similares


Left or Right Displaced Abomasum and Abomasal Volvulus - The Merck ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In LDA, as a result of abomasal hypomotility and gas production, the partially gas-distended abomasum becomes displaced upward along the left abdominal wall ...
www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/htm/bc/21802.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Archive -- Left Displaced Abomasum Prevention- [ Traduzca esta página ]The rate of occurrence of Left Displaced Abomasum is as varied as herds and management. Percentages of LDAs can be as little as less than 1%, ...
www.moomilk.com/archive/nutrition-23.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Causes and prevention of displaced abomasum (DA) in dairy cowsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Causes and prevention of displaced. abomasum (DA) in dairy cows. Dr. Randy Shaver. Department of Dairy Science. University of Wisconsin - Madison ...
www.wisc.edu/dysci/uwex/nutritn/presentn/da.pdf - Páginas similares

G7701 Displaced Abomasum, MU Extension- [ Traduzca esta página ]To prevent the development of displaced abomasum, ensure that calculated total crude fiber in the ration exceeds 17 percent. Make all feed changes near ...
extension.missouri.edu/explore/agguides/pests/g07701.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Displaced Abomasum in CattleFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Displaced Abomasum than in previous years, especially in the period from January to ... ‘displaced’. The abomasum is more likely to be displaced to the left ...
www.qmscotland.co.uk/analysis/downloads/Displaced Abomasum ... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 14:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuajar is a synonym for abomasum:

Estomago en los rumiantes
Share this:
El estomago de los rumiantes es muy grande y ocupa casi las 3/4 partes de la cavidad abdominal.

Situación:
Esta ubicado en la mitad izquierda de la cavidad abdominal a excepción del bazo y algunas asas intestinales que se extienden hacia la derecha.

Conformación:
El estomago de los rumiantes es compuesto y esta dividido en cuatro compartimentos:

Rumen, Panza, Herbario, Ingluvio
Bonete, Redecilla, Reticulum
Librillo, Librito, Salterio, Omasum
Cuajar, Estomago verdadero, Abomasum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 14:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abomasum
s. abomaso, cuajar de los rumiantes

abomasum
abomaso | cuajar - cuarto estómago de los rumiantes equivalente al único estómago presente en los animales que tienen un solo estómago - secreta ácidos y enzimas que digieren el alimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 14:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference from the Merck Manual up above gives a nice definition of what a twisted abomasum is and how it occurs.

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice research - good answer!
2 days19 hrs