KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

actas de bovino con incidencias de admisibilidad

English translation: cattle / bovine animal records with admissibility issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actas de bovino con incidencias de admisibilidad
English translation:cattle / bovine animal records with admissibility issues
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:34 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: actas de bovino con incidencias de admisibilidad
This comes from an EC document regarding livestock premiums and the carrying out of on-the-spot checks.

"En la campaña 2006 únicamente se detectaron dos actas de bovino con incidencias de admisibilidad, dichas incidencias afectaron a XXX vacas nodrizas de un total de XXX vacas inspeccionadas, lo que supone un porcentaje del XXX%, por lo que no procede incrementar el porcentaje de controles sobre el terreno para la campaña 2006 en regímenes de pago de ganado bovino."
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
cattle/bovine animal records with admissibility issues
Explanation:
two kinds of cattle qualify for premium -- beef cattle and suckler cows. Here is an example of the conditions that must be fulfilled for the farmer to claim premium on suckler cows, as mentioned in your context:

- suckler cows of meat breeds, retention period of 6 months
- extensive livestock keeping (cows and other bovine
animals with obligation of minimum grazing, max 1.4 LSU/ha of fodder UAA (animals older than 6 months taken into account), retention period 6 pr 7 months, cows of a certain breeds, age requirements,...
http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/markets/sfp/pdf/2007_12_art6...

"retention period" means the period during which the animals may not be sold (i.e. they must remain on the farm).

"LSU" means livestock units. The purpose is to stipulate how many animals farmers may keep on a farm of a given area, so as to avoid over-grazing.

your context may be referring to spot checks to ensure that these conditions are being met for the animals for which the farmer is claiming premium. If the conditions are not met, then "admissibility issues" would be recorded (and premium would not be payable for the animals concerned).

This interpretation may or may not agree with the rest of your context... if not then please post a note. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cattle/bovine animal records with admissibility issuesBubo Coromandus
4Positive control bovine acts.slothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle/bovine animal records with admissibility issues


Explanation:
two kinds of cattle qualify for premium -- beef cattle and suckler cows. Here is an example of the conditions that must be fulfilled for the farmer to claim premium on suckler cows, as mentioned in your context:

- suckler cows of meat breeds, retention period of 6 months
- extensive livestock keeping (cows and other bovine
animals with obligation of minimum grazing, max 1.4 LSU/ha of fodder UAA (animals older than 6 months taken into account), retention period 6 pr 7 months, cows of a certain breeds, age requirements,...
http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/markets/sfp/pdf/2007_12_art6...

"retention period" means the period during which the animals may not be sold (i.e. they must remain on the farm).

"LSU" means livestock units. The purpose is to stipulate how many animals farmers may keep on a farm of a given area, so as to avoid over-grazing.

your context may be referring to spot checks to ensure that these conditions are being met for the animals for which the farmer is claiming premium. If the conditions are not met, then "admissibility issues" would be recorded (and premium would not be payable for the animals concerned).

This interpretation may or may not agree with the rest of your context... if not then please post a note. Thanks.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: based on slothm's own reply, I think this is better.
2 mins
  -> thanks David, let's hope the rest of Sonia's context will be of some help to her too. Enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Positive control bovine acts.


Explanation:
Explanation:
El estado controla la sanidad de los bovinos en general levantando actas de inspeción.
Las incidencias de ganado con la sanidad observada en cada lote, no ameritó acción sanitaria sobre el lote ya que el porcentaje de positivos en el total del lote, fue baja, desestimando acción correctiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 13:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David pointed out the off-English character of the phrase. I agree.
My first option was:
"Positive control bovine acts".
Should have left it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of Act. The act is a legal paper containing the result of the inspection.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20