KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

con incumplimientos a valorar en condicionalidad

English translation: with non-compliances (incidents of non-compliance) to be assessed under conditionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con incumplimientos a valorar en condicionalidad
English translation:with non-compliances (incidents of non-compliance) to be assessed under conditionality
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:25 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: con incumplimientos a valorar en condicionalidad
This appears in an EC text on livestock premiums. This section is entitled: "Non application of sanctions under cross-compliance concerning findings detected during eligibility checks"

"La cantidad de XXX agricultores resulta de la suma de XXX agricultores consignados en E-2. Número de agricultores con Reducciones y exclusiones de animales objeto de solicitud tras los controles sobre el terreno- selección aleatoria, + 1 productor con 1 animal no solicitado presente en la explotación el día del control con problemas en I+R durante los controles sobre el terreno basados en la selección aleatoria. Por consiguiente este sería el número de productores con incumplimientos a valorar en condicionalidad."
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
with non-compliances (incidents of non-compliance) to be assessed under conditionality
Explanation:
"conditionality" here means a system where the payment of premiums is based on conditions being fulfilled, for instance environmental conditions. It is talked about here:

The horizontal regulation: Conditionality and cross-compliance

Given the limited funding made available for the rural development pillar of the CAP, including agri-environment schemes, attention focused instead on trying to leverage the direct payment supports for environmental purposes. Whereas support through higher market prices was untraceable (these higher prices were paid by the thousands of purchasers of farm
produce throughout the Union), direct payments were paid to individual farmers by a central government agency. It is thus, in principle, possible to attach conditions to the eligibility for,
and receipt of, direct payments and to monitor compliance with these conditions in a way which is just not possible with support provided through market prices. These conditions could be partly administrative, for example, limiting the amount of support paid to individual farmers, or could be intended to achieve other policy objectives, such as environmental objectives – a characteristic known as cross-compliance. In other words, farmers would have
Agricultural policy and the environment Alan Matthews
10 to demonstrate that they were, in fact, complying with the criteria to meet the specified environmental objectives in order to be eligible to receive the payments.
http://www.tcd.ie/Economics/TEP/2001_papers/TEPNo14AM21.pdf
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help with these questions - it is very much appreciated :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver....trans4u
4with non-compliances (incidents of non-compliance) to be assessed under conditionalityBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with non-compliances (incidents of non-compliance) to be assessed under conditionality


Explanation:
"conditionality" here means a system where the payment of premiums is based on conditions being fulfilled, for instance environmental conditions. It is talked about here:

The horizontal regulation: Conditionality and cross-compliance

Given the limited funding made available for the rural development pillar of the CAP, including agri-environment schemes, attention focused instead on trying to leverage the direct payment supports for environmental purposes. Whereas support through higher market prices was untraceable (these higher prices were paid by the thousands of purchasers of farm
produce throughout the Union), direct payments were paid to individual farmers by a central government agency. It is thus, in principle, possible to attach conditions to the eligibility for,
and receipt of, direct payments and to monitor compliance with these conditions in a way which is just not possible with support provided through market prices. These conditions could be partly administrative, for example, limiting the amount of support paid to individual farmers, or could be intended to achieve other policy objectives, such as environmental objectives – a characteristic known as cross-compliance. In other words, farmers would have
Agricultural policy and the environment Alan Matthews
10 to demonstrate that they were, in fact, complying with the criteria to meet the specified environmental objectives in order to be eligible to receive the payments.
http://www.tcd.ie/Economics/TEP/2001_papers/TEPNo14AM21.pdf


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help with these questions - it is very much appreciated :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver....


Explanation:
This would apply to the number of agricultural producers/farmers who are noncompliant and would be, therefore, certified under conditional terms.

WHAT IS AN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCER?
A Certified Agricultural Producer, or representative thereof, is an individual who wishes to sell regionally-grown products in the public right-of-way.

WHAT ARE REGIONALLY-GROWN PRODUCTS?
Regionally-grown products are those produced within Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, and the District of Columbia.

WHAT MAY A CERTIFIED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCER SELL?
A Certified Agricultural Producer, or representative thereof, may sell only fresh fruits, vegetables, herbs, cut flowers, small trees, or plants which he or she has produced. A Certified Agricultural Producer may also sell non-potentially-hazardous prepackaged goods (including eggs), with the approval of the Licensure and Regulatory Services Section of the Department of Health and Human Services (240) 777-3986.

A prospective Certified Agricultural Producer must complete an application form and submit it to the Department of Permitting Services.

WHAT ARE THE CONDITIONS OF APPROVAL?
Regionally-grown products may be sold only by a Certified Agricultural Producer or representative thereof. Only authorized products may be offered for sale at an approved site.

WHAT WILL IT COST TO BECOME A CERTIFIED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCER?
The fees are $25.00 for in-county producers, and $100.00 for the out-of-county producers. An additional 10% Automation Enhancement Fee is charged on the cost(s) listed above.

WHEN WILL THE CERTIFICATE BE READY FOR PICK-UP?
The normal processing time for certification is two business days from the date of application. The Department of Permitting Services reserves the right to delay issuance of a license if application requirements are not met or further information is required
http://permittingservices.montgomerycountymd.gov/dpstmpl.asp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-29 03:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: .....certified under conditional basis.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish