KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

canal [here]

English translation: carcass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal
English translation:carcass
Entered by: Henry Hinds

10:37 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: canal [here]
This is taken from an EC document on livestock premiums (more specifically, bovine slaughter premiums). This comes from a list of errors reported during administrative and on-the-spot checks:

"Kgs. canal/vivo >= 185 kgs. o >= 300 kgs."
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
carcass
Explanation:
"Kgs. carcass/live >= 185 kgs. or >= 300 kgs."

Just "carcass", just like that.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dressed carcass/weight >>> carcass weight
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5carcass
Henry Hinds
5live carcass weightslothm
4live weight
Noni Gilbert
3slaughter weightBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dressed carcass/weight >>> carcass weight


Explanation:
[PDF] TI 07. BÚFALOS DE AGUA ( Bubalus bubalis ) VS . VACUNOS ACEBUADOS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palabras claves: Búfalo de agua, ganado, peso de canal, porcentaje de tegumentos, subproductos. Key words: Water buffalo, cattle, carcass weight, ...
www.alpa.org.ve/PDF/Arch 05 Suplemento/TI07.pdf - Páginas similares
de D Mansutti - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones


e-RevistasCrecimiento y características de la canal en añojos de la raza rubia gallega. ... in relation with the total lean weight of dressed carcass showed a 0.94 ...
www.erevistas.csic.es/portal/ficha_articulo.jsp?id=oai:www.... - 9k - En caché

REVISTA ARCHIVOS DE ZOOTECNIAAgrupados en lotes, por intervalos de peso canal caliente, se obtienen, ... Placed in groups according to the weight of he newly-killed and dressed carcass, ...
www.uco.es/organiza/servicios/publica/az/php/az.php?idioma_... - 123k - En caché - Páginas similares
de F Peña - 1989 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
[PDF] EFECTO DEL PESO DE SACRIFICIO Y LA RAZA EN LA CANAL DE TERNEROS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Machos: Peso canal (kg), rendimiento (%), clasificación canal, grasa de. riñonada (%) y % de delantero, trasero y pistola en la canal. (Male: Carcass weight ...
www.uco.es/organiza/servicios/publica/az/php/articulo.php?c... - Páginas similares
de TACON ENSILADOS - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de www.uco.es »
[PDF] Abattoir: mataderoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dressed carcass: canal, res en el gancho. Dressed weight: peso de la canal. Dressing: arreglo, abono, aliño, relleno, vendaje. ...
www.produccionbovina.com/glosario_ingles-espanol/glosario_ ... - Páginas similares
de B CDEFGHIJKLMN - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Okay, you have a lack-of-context quandry in the source. All the suggestions would work, if you knew details. ?Leave it open with: "Estimated carcass weight"? ?Clarify with your client?
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: They al look like any of your options would fit the context.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live weight


Explanation:
Un canal is normally referring to a carcass (half carcasses are also a common measure). Problem is that in this case the beast is not dead, so I think it best just to refer to live weight (as opposed to hot or cold carcass weight).

Animals are sold either by live or dead weight and it is very important for it to be made clear which weight is being used when agreeing the price!!

http://eservices.ruralni.gov.uk/onlineservices/Tools/Sheep/S... shows the two options.


""Confirmation of an organised effort by some to make cattle cheaper came with the 1.3p fall in deadweight prices two weeks ago and 2.5p drop in live weight averages last week." http://www.theherald.co.uk/business/farming/display.var.2397...

(PS I spell it "carcass", but "carcase" seems to be acceptable too).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slaughter weight


Explanation:
AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA Y PESCA [COM] Ficha completa
ES peso a la canal
EN slaughtering weight
slaughter weight
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

this answer is subject to knowing -- do the figures contrast the carcass weight with the live weight, or the erroneous weight with the correct weight? Does the context indicate anything to you about this?

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Deborah, unfortunately the context doesn't really help much. This is an appendix just listing various "obvious errors" and the issue of weight isn't mentioned anywhere else in the document.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live carcass weight


Explanation:
In South America (mainly Arg. Uru.) it is also called "Primera Balanza"

http://www.epa.vic.gov.au/bus/comments/docs/security_foods_W...
Typical Live Carcass Weight (LCW) is 850 kg, as advised by ...
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...
per tonne of live carcass weight. * Abattoir effluents contain high levels of organic ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6701869.htm
lwherein the identified beef characteristic is the live carcass weight of the
http://esask.uregina.ca/entry/hog_farming.htm
lPer capita consumption of pork has remained constant for over twenty-five years in Canada at 25 kg (live carcass weight) per capita. ... http://www.agrifood-forum.net/publications/guide/m_chp2.pdf
Table 2—3 Products and by-products from the slaughter of 400 kg beef. cattle. Weight (kg). Percentage of LCW. Live carcass weight (LCW) ...



slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcass


Explanation:
"Kgs. carcass/live >= 185 kgs. or >= 300 kgs."

Just "carcass", just like that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Henry